JCHS Senior Awards

Flickr Album Gallery Powered By: Weblizar

 

 

JUNCTION CITY HIGH SCHOOL

UNDERCLASS AWARDS

  

Wednesday, May 16, 2018

Warren Settles Auditorium

 

 

 

          Welcome: Melissa Sharp, Principal

          Presentation of the Colors: JROTC Color Guard

          Pledge of Allegiance: Led by Melissa Sharp, Principal

          National Anthem: Skylar Powell

 

 

 

 

                         2017-2018 Freshman Class Officers

President— Nate Green

Vice President— Elyse Nguyen

Secretary— Bryson Abejon

Treasurer— Manuel Villamor

StuCo Representative — Aaron Sandoval

         

          2017-2018 Sophomore Class Officers

President– Ariana Perez

Vice President- Jaylen Chambers

Secretary- Aaron Perone

Treasurer– Isaiah Galicia

STUCO Representative – Deijah Stephens-Walker

Spirit Representative – Emmanuella (Emma) Assa

Sophomore Class Sponsors—Nathen Herrman & Jessica Roche

 

           2017-2018 Junior Class Officers

President—Reece Boland

Vice President—Taylor Booth

Secretary—Makayla Powell

Treasurer—Sarah Kim

Stuco Representative—Julian Hill

Spirit Representative—Anne Johnson

Junior Class Sponsors—Amber Stevens & Bridget Oliver

 

                          FSA Administrators, COUNSELOR & STAFF

               Principal—Melissa Sharp

FSA Principal—Jeff Tanner

FSA Assistant Principal—Kate Harmison

FSA Counselor—Sarah Reynolds

ACADEMIC AWARDS SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS ($250 each)

Presented by Melissa Sharp

Anne Johnson (Junior) and Codi Post and Chase Ruffley (Sophomores)

 

American Mathematics Examination

Presented by Randy Wewer

Joon Park and John Reeves

 

AVID RECOGNITION

Presented by Kelli Ireton

Freshmen: Nyasha Coney, Valentina Cook, Mellana Davis, Ryleigh Felty, Crystal Hunter, Jenica Jackman, Banrosy Kimpoumboudi, Naomi Alarcon Rivera, Serenity Sosa, Victoria Stewart, Jessica Stuber, Chanel Williams

Sophomores: Emmanuella Assa, Iyonna Bryant, Albert Caba De Mota, Nafia Coney, Lyah Duenas, Chloe Irvine, Ariana Perez, Giovonna Rodriguez, Areyauna Whitehead

Juniors: Jayden Ellison, Jasmine Engle, Jordan Hubbard, Alayshia Jacobs, Jaylynne Lechuga-Adame, Victoria Miranda, Jonah Peters, Phoebe Vaughn

 

American Legion Boys State of Kansas

Presented by Emily Russell

Manuel Antillon, Jackson Gardner, Griffin Opat, Corbin Sanner, Warren Smith, Colby West

 

American Legion Auxiliary Sunflower Girls State

Presented by Emily Russell, Mary Loerl and Kathy McClelland

Morgan Deering, Mallory Hamilton, Ronni Prather

 

Hugh O’Brien Youth Foundation Leadership Award

Presented by Vern Steffens

Jeremiah Nieves

 

KAMS Award- Kansas Academy of Mathematics and Science at Fort Hays State University

Each year 40 students are accepted to KAMS, an early-entry to college program, in which students complete their Junior and Senior years of high school by living on campus and taking University-level courses. After two successful years in the program, students will graduate with a High School Diploma and a Certificate of KAMS Completion, which is the equivalent of an Associate’s Degree. These courses are then transferable to continue study at FHSU or another university of the student’s choice.

Presented by Emily Russell

Jeremiah Nieves

 

ROBERT K. WEARY MEMORIAL HARVARD-RADCLIFFE CLUB

PRIZE BOOK AWARD

Presented by Emily Russell

To be announced

 

SERVICE LEARNING RECOGNITION AWARDS

(Students having 100 + hours recorded during the 2017-2018 school year)

Presented by Emily Russell and Vern Steffens

 

The Class of 2021 (Freshmen):

Ryleigh Felty, Hannah Goble, Jenica Jackman, Blake Reed

 

The Class of 2020 (Sophomores):

Bryan Gonzalez, Jeremiah Nieves, Axle Jhane Ocasio, Kathrine Range, MaKenna Schneidewind

 

The Class of 2019 (Juniors): Emma Beamer, Reece Boland, Calen Boller, Taylor Booth, Irmarys Cortes-Torres, Kade Danielson, Jackson Gardner, Khianta Garvey, Mason Muto, Keiana Newman, Jonah Peters, Makayla Powell, Cesar Robles, Warren Smith, Lauren Taylor, Alidsha Vazquez Centeno, Nadia Walker, Bryce Wareman, Brittany-Ann Webster

 

FRESHMAN SUCCESS ACADEMY AWARDS

Presented by Kate Harmison and Freshman Success Academy Staff

Team A: Elizabeth Landry

Team B: Ruth Stephenson

Team C: Mitch DeHoff

Team D: Cathy Rankin

 

Shining Star Awards

Academic Stars                                                 Star Volunteers

Team A: Abigail Rosauer                               Team A: Hannah Goble

Team B: Kyle Verango                                 Team B: Dereck Pacheco Soto

Team C: Daniel Chang                                    Team C: Jenica Jackman

Team D: Ryleigh Felty                                    Team D: Jonathon Dennard

Rising Stars                                                         Star Citizens

Team A: Joshus Dutt-Shukla                        Team A: Susan Holm

Team B: Setu Toala                                          Team B: Karlie Stinson

Team C: Andrew Heuton                              Team C: Courtney Day

Team D: Angelina Rios                                   Team D: Aspen Walls

Student of the Year for Teams A, B, C, & D: To be announced

 

BUSINESS & INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACADEMY

Tomorrow’s Leaders Awards

Presented by Kale Katt and Kristin Crews

BIT Academy Leader Ambassador of the Year – Emma Beamer

BIT Breakthrough Award – Tim Santoro

BIT Leadership Award – Trevor Provost

BIT Innovative Award – Robert Webb

BIT Student of the Year – TBA

 

Fine Arts & Human Services Choice Awards

Presented by Doug Sallee and Annika Stucky

Performing Arts Cluster

Performing Arts

Trailblazer: Payton Tabb

Icon: Nicholas Paradas

 

Education and Training

Trailblazer: Hailey Ring

Icon: Makayla Powell

 

Human Services

Trailblazer: Sabastion Adair

Icon: Makena Sturgill

 

Arts/AV/Comm

Trailblazer: Sebastian Lonis

Icon: Lexe West

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCIENCE, ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY ACADEMY

CHARACTER BUILDER AWARDS

Presented by Steve Green and Lisa Torres-Wigton

Class of 2020:

Brittney Doan, Isaiah Galicia, Erin Ganuelas, Bryan Gonzalez, Jada Harris, Joel Nieves, Clayton Pryor, Aleah Terrell

 

Class of 2019:

Denzel Acheampong, Reece Boland, Julian Hill, Paloma Picazo, John Reeves, Corbin Sanner, Tonnie Smalls-Johnson, Alidsha Vazquez Centeno

 

TOP 5% OF THE CLASS OF 2021

Presented by Jeff Tanner and Sarah Reynolds

Vittoria Benoit, Miya Chavis, Rylie Ellis, Jace Engle, Nathan Green, James Hawkins, Jake Jackson, Mindy Lechuga, Jacob Linnabary, Xavier Lopez, Jocelyn Luke, Kaden Miller, Elyse Nguyen, Kaylee Nguyen, Alyssa Ramos, Lucyanngeliq Rivera Ramirez, Conor Rom, Abigail Rosauer, Trinity Russell, Malia Silva, Serenity Sosa, Taylor Strickland, Kyle Verango,   Manuel Villamor, David Waits, Jeska Welch, Chloe Welsh, Olivia White, Ka’Layia Williams

 

TOP 5% OF THE CLASS OF 2020

Presented by Kale Katt and Emily Russell

Joshua Allen, Curtney-Olivia Dawson, Britney Doan, Valerio Donatus, Hailey Eschliman, Eva Gaer, Isaiah Galicia, Erin Ganuelas, Kasja Gerard, Kaiya Goggins, Bryan Gonzalez, Alyssa Leon, Jeremiah Nieves, Joel Nieves, Shannon Santos, Makenna Schneidewind, Taylor Sennet, Stephen Smith, Aleah Terrell, Sarea White

 

TOP 5% OF THE CLASS OF 2019

Presented by Steve Green and Becky Hickert

Denzel Acheampong, Kaydra Baer, Jared Benton, Reece Boland, Taylor Booth, Megan Burfict, Lauren Coffman, Cali Delp, Jackson Gardner, Mallory Hamilton, Alayshia Jacobs, Anne Johnson, Minjeong Kim, Ruth Mekuria, Hannah Mancini, John Reeves, Tiara Smith, Lexe West

 

 

 

 

 

 

In Appreciation:               Margie Pinaire

Closing Remarks:             Melissa Sharp

 

 

Refreshments will be served in the Commons immediately following the program.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNCTION CITY HIGH SCHOOL

SENIOR AWARDS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, May 16, 2018Warren Settles Auditorium

 

 

Welcome: Melissa Sharp, Principal

Pledge of Allegiance: Led by Melissa Sharp, Principal

National Anthem: Mackenzie Haddix

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017-2018 SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS

 

President:                           Leah Ervin

Vice President:                Abby Khoury

Secretary:                           Natalie Santa

Treasurer:                           Ty Bailey

STUCO Rep:                        Ashton Wiegand

Spirit Rep:                           Hannah Reynolds

Class Colors:                      Royal Blue, White & Silver

Class Flower:                                     Blue Dahlia (Fresh Start & Change)

Class Motto:                    “Never forget who you are.”

-The Lion King

Sponsors:                          Dana Wiegand & Ellie Dillon

 

 

 

 

JCHS Administrators, COUNSELORS & STAFF

Melissa Sharp, Principal                     Matt Westerhaus, Athletic Director

Steve Green, SET Principal                  Becky Hickert, SET Counselor

Doug Sallee, FAHS Principal                Kris Tanner, FAHS Counselor

Kale Katt, BIT Principal                        Emily Russell, BIT Counselor

Vern Steffens, Director of Secondary Programs

Margie Pinaire, Scholarship Coordinator

 


Opening Remarks: Margie Pinaire, JCHS Scholarship Coordinator

 

APPOINTMENT TO THE UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY,

WEST POINT® ($350,000)

Presented by LTC James Krakar, USA; Area West Point® Representative,

1990 United States Military Academy Graduate

Matthew Guida

 

 

JUNCTION CITY/GEARY COUNTY LOCAL SCHOLARSHIPS

 

ACADEMIC AWARDS SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS ($250 each)

Presented by Melissa Sharp

Shamary Banks, Miranda Brecht, Jasey Egger, Leah Ervin, Brianna Raulston

 

AMERICAN LEGION, TEDDY L. WILDE POST 299 ESSAY CONTEST ($500)

Presented by Becky Hickert

Jasey Egger

 

CRAFT FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP ($1,000 renewable)

Presented by Barbara Craft

To be announced

 

Delta Sigma Theta, INC. Scholarship ($500)

Presented by Dr. Patricia Dozier

Emoya Davis

 

Donald L. Wyant Memorial Scholarship ($500)

Presented by Laura Wyant

Hannah Reynolds

 

ELKS MOST VALUABLE STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP-

JUNCTION CITY LODGE #1037 ($1,000)

Presented by Becky Hickert

Jadie Chauncey

 

Fort Riley Thrift Shop Scholarship ($250 each)

Presented by Debbi Freeman, FRTS Board President

To be announced

 

Gaylord & Josephine Munson Memorial Scholarship

($500 each) 

Presented by Kris Tanner

Patrick Addison, Paola Noriega-Rivera, Brianna Talley, Cameron Wolf

 

Gaylord & Josephine Munson Memorial Scholarship,

in Memory of Mary Grammer ($500)

Presented by Becky Hickert

Yajaira Rojas Castro

 

GEARY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL auxiliary SCHOLARSHIP ($1,000 each)

Presented by Becky Hickert

Aizja Lopez and Hannah Reynolds

 

GENERAL FEDERATION OF WOMEN’S CLUBS OF KANSAS ESSAY SCHOLARSHIP ($500)

Presented by Char Grelk

Jordan Dombrowski

 

Grace Britt Horner Memorial Scholarship ($500)

Presented by Becky Hickert

Anne Kim

 

Hattie B. Thompson-slaughter Memorial scholarship ($500 each)

Presented by Leslie Davis

Xavier Cason and Leah Ervin

 

Hoover-Koken Foundation Grants ($21,500 total, renewable)

Presented by Richard Pinaire

Max Bazan, Sidney Budinas, Bianca Colon, Kennedy Cox, Taylor Curtright, Laramie Diestelkamp, Leah Ervin, Anne Kim, Kevin Marrero, Luis Marrero, Hannah Reynolds, Yahaira Rojas-Castro, Chloe Smith, Megan Spurgeon, Ashton Wiegand, Cameron Wolf

 

Irene Craft P.E.O. Scholarship ($800)

Presented by Shannon Rosauer

To be announced

 

 

 

JCHS Minority Alumni Scholarship ($500 each)

Presented by Kris Tanner

Xavier Cason

 

Junction City Firefighters Aid Association Scholarship

(Luke David Nelson Memorial) ($500)

Presented by Dave Nelson

Hannah Reynolds

 

Junction City Retired School Personnel Scholarship ($500)

Presented by Shelley Kite

Xavier Cason

 

Junction City Retired School Personnel Scholarship

in Memory of Grace Burkhead ($500)

Presented by Shelley Kite

Gage Panion

 

Juneteenth Community Association Academic Scholarship

($500 each)

Presented by William Brooks and Delilah Hamilton

Brittany Bell and Xavier Cason

 

Kappa Kappa Iota Educational Organization

Alpha Gamma- Local Chapter Scholarship ($300 each)

Presented by Amanda Peterson, Local President

Paola Noriega-Rivera and Brianna Talley

 

Ladies Reading Club sCHOLARSHIP ($500)

Presented by Char Grelk, Ladies Reading Club President

Leah Ervin

 

LAVERNE ALLEN NURSING SCHOLARSHIP-GEARY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL ($500 each)

Presented by Becky Hickert

Aizja Lopez and Hannah Reynolds

 

 

 

 

Perry Sharp Memorial-Officials Against Cancer Scholarship ($3,500 total)

Presented by Bill Linhart and BJ Moore, Board of Directors

Laramie Diestelkamp, Jordan Dombrowski, Paola Noriega-Rivera, Hannah Reynolds, Ashton Wiegand

 

Plankinton Foundation Linda Langford Scholarship ($1,000)

To be awarded later this month

 

Plankinton Foundation Mary Burris Scholarship

($3,000 renewable)

To be awarded later this month

 

R2B4 BRAMLAGE FAMILY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP ($1500 each, renewable)

Presented by Theresa Bramlage

Max Bazan and Laramie Diestelkamp

 

Robert J. (Rob) Smith Memorial College Scholarship ($500)

Presented by Matt Westerhaus

To be announced

 

Ruby Stevens Scholarship ($1,000)

Presented by Dr. Patricia Dozier

Laramie Diestelkamp

 

SHELTER INSURANCE FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP ($2,000)

Presented by Mindi Hiesterman, Owner/Agent

Gabriella Khoury

 

UNION LODGE #7, ANCIENT, FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS

LOCAL MASONIC LODGE ESSAY SCHOLARSHIP ($500)

Presented by WM Chris Black and WM Gary Miles

Jasey Egger

 

Williams Children College Scholarship ($1,000)

In honor of our sister, the late Lorraine Williams Walker 11/11/54-4/25/14, former Principal of Washington Elementary School

Presented by Dr. Patricia Dozier

Jordan Dombrowski

ZION UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST Scholarship ($500)

Presented by Becky Hickert

Hannah Reynolds

 

 

GEARY COMMUNITY SCHOOLS FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS

 

AMB, BUILDING VALUE SCHOLARSHIP ($2,000 each)

for Junction City High School Students

Presented by Eric Daniels, Regional Manager

Jadie Chauncey and Luis Marrero

 

BECKY & RON BRAMLAGE SCHOLARSHIP ($1,000 each)

Presented by Margie Pinaire and Shannon Rosauer, Geary Community Schools Foundation

Max Bazan, Kennedy Cox, Taylor Curtright, Luis Marrero, Kevin Marrero, Laramie Diestelkamp, Jordan Dombrowski, Kaleb Hansen, Gabriella Khoury, Anne Kim, Aizja Lopez, Brianna Potter, Hannah Reynolds, Chloe Smith, Megan Spurgeon, Brianna Talley, Ashton Wiegand

 

BETTY-GENE SHANDY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

FOR THE STUDY OF MUSIC OR ART ($500)

Presented by Margie Pinaire and Shannon Rosauer, Geary Community Schools Foundation

Laramie Diestelkamp

 

CHRISTINE GALBREATH MEMORIAL COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD SCHOLARSHIP ($250)

Presented by Patti Schoenrock

Samantha Shefelton

 

GEARY COMMUNITY SCHOOLS FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP ($500 each)

Presented by Margie Pinaire and Shannon Rosauer, Geary Community Schools Foundation

Xavier Cason, Jordan Dombrowski, Kaleb Hansen, Brianna Talley

 

GOOLDY FAMILY MEMORIAL BOWLING SCHOLARSHIP ($500)

Presented by Margie Pinaire and Shannon Rosauer, Geary Community Schools Foundation

Tyler Gromlovits

FINE ARTS & HUMAN SERVICES ACADEMY

JAMMIN’ IN JC POST-SECONDARY SCHOLARSHIP ($500)

Presented by Doug Sallee, FAHS Principal

Xavier Cason

 

KWK (KEVIN WAYNE KITCHENS) MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP ($500 each)

Presented by Margie Pinaire and Shannon Rosauer, Geary Community Schools Foundation

Sidney Budinas and Ashton Wiegand

 

Lillian Drew Memorial Scholarship ($500)

Presented by Margie Pinaire and Shannon Rosauer, Geary Community Schools Foundation

Xavier Cason

 

MARK ERVIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOR OUTSTANDING STUDENTS IN MATH AND SCIENCE ($250 each)

Presented by Becky Hickert

Jiahao Chen and Leah Ervin

 

Martin Luther King Memorial Scholarship ($500)

Presented by Ronald Atkinson Jr. and Daphne Maxwell, Martin Luther King Committee Board Members

Xavier Cason

 

ROBERT & MADELINE SHERRADEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP ($500 each)

Presented by Margie Pinaire and Shannon Rosauer, Geary Community Schools Foundation

Sidney Budinas, Gabriella Khoury, Brianna Potter, R’ielle Smith

 

SCIENCE, ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY (SET) ACADEMY INTERNSHIP SCHOLARSHIP ($400)

Presented by Lisa Torres-Wigton, SET Academy Leader

Anne Kim

 

VAUDENE FIELD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP ($500)

Presented by Terrah Stroda

To be announced

 

 

Wendell and Dulcie Kite Memorial Scholarship ($ 1,000)

Presented by Tom and Shelley Kite

Max Bazan

 

 

USD 475 ELEMENTARY SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS

       

Eisenhower Elementary PTA Scholarship ($300)

Presented by Becky Hickert

Laramie Diestelkamp

 

Franklin Elementary PTO Scholarship ($250 each)

Presented by Emily Russell

Taylor Curtright

 

Lincoln Elementary PTO Scholarship ($200 each)

Presented by Kathy Teeter, Principal

Leah Ervin, Gabriella Khoury, Brianna Talley

 

Sheridan Elementary PTO Scholarship ($250 each)

Presented by Dixie Coleman, Principal

Anne Kim and Megan Spurgeon

 

WASHINGTON ELEMENTARY SCHOLARSHIP IN MEMORY OF FORMER PRINCIPAL LORRAINE WALKER ($ 250)

Presented by Becky Hickert

Monica Savath

 

WESTWOOD ELEMENTARY PTO SCHOLARSHIP ($250)

Presented by Kim Dressman, Principal

R’ielle Smith and Cameron Wolf

 

 

MILITARY AFFILIATED SCHOLARSHIPS

 

AMERICAN RED CROSS SCHOLARSHIP ($250 each)

Presented by Emily Russell

Kaylynn Bliss and Beowulf Mitchell

 

 

ARMY ROTC SCHOLARSHIP, ($42,150) Kansas State University

Presented by LTC Peter Gray

Gage Panion

 

COMBINED SCHOLARSHIP FUND OF GREATER FORT RILEY

Presented by Emily Russell

 

Flint Hills Chapter of the Military Police Regimental Association

Taylor Curtright ($250)

 

K-State/Fort Riley Partnership Scholarships

Taylor Curtright ($2,000)

Kaleb Hansen ($1,500)

 

MG (Ret.) Joe Robles Jr. Endowment Scholarship

Jordan Dombrowski ($2,500)

 

MG JAMES URSANO SCHOLARSHIP ($2,700)

Presented by Becky Hickert

Beowulf Mitchell

 

Military Police Regimental Association (MPRA) Scholarship    ($1,000)

Presented by Kris Tanner

Jordan Dombrowski

 

SCHOLARSHIPS FOR MILITARY CHILDREN, DECA-COMMISSARY

($2,000 each)

Presented by Kris Tanner

Xavier Cason and Jordan Dombrowski

 

 

STATE SCHOLARSHIPS

 

ELKS MOST VALUABLE STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP-STATE ($600)

Presented by Becky Hickert

Jadie Chauncey

 

 

 

 

RUDD FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP (“Last Dollar Award” –after all other aid, grants and scholarships it will cover the remaining costs for tuition and fees, books, supplies and room and board)

Presented by Peter Najera, RUDD Foundation President

Jadie Chauncey

 

 

NATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS

 

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM-NATIONAL SEMIFINALIST ($2,850)

Presented by Lisa Torres-Wigton, JCHS National Honor Society Sponsor

Leah Ervin

 

 

SCHOOL RELATED SCHOLARSHIPS

(Academic and athletic scholarships received from

the school the student plans to attend)

Presented by Kris Tanner and Emily Russell

 

Chase Bennett: Waldorf College Track and Cross Country Scholarship, ($56,000) Forest City, IA

 

Ariana Bowser: Barton Community College Dance Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Chloe Brass:  Butler County Community College Vocal Music Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Juan Bocanegra:  Kansas State University Memorial Scholarship ($800)

 

McKenna Brown:  Butler County Community College Vocal Music Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Xavier Cason:  Emporia State University Athletic Merit Scholarship ($11,000)

 

Jiahao Chen: Boston University Richard D. Cohen Scholarship ($54,600)

 

Bianca Colon: Kansas State University Memorial Scholarship ($2,300)

 

Taylor Curtright: Kansas State University Activity Scholarship ($1,500)

Andre Davis:  Butler County Community College Vocal Music Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Ayi-Lissa Dotson: Barton Community College Track Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Jordan Dombrowski: Kansas State University Henry J. Putnam Scholarship                ($30,000); Kansas State University Barbara C. Blatz Award ($500)

 

Dillon Duncan:  Butler County Community College Vocal Music Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Alora Duran: Kansas State University Henry J. Putnam Scholarship                ($30,000)

 

Jasey Egger: Fort Hays State University Music Scholarship ($2,000)

 

Leah Ervin: University of Kansas Engineering Leadership Fellows Program ($30,500); University of Kansas Crimson & Blue Scholarship ($8,000)

 

Mark Estares:  Kansas State University Memorial Scholarship ($2,300)

 

Dominiqe Gann: Butler County Community College Vocal Music Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Tyler Gromlovits: Baker University Academic/Athletic Bowling Scholarship ($80,000)

 

Deja Hall:  Butler County Community College Vocal Music Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Benjamin A. Hartwigsen-Dye: University of Kansas Crimson & Blue Scholarship ($8,000)

 

Kenson Henderson: Coffeyville Community College Football Scholarship

($7,500)

 

Lyric Holman: Fort Hays State University Track Scholarship ($18,000)

 

Briona Jensen:  Bethel College Women’s Basketball Scholarship ($48,000)

 

Anne Kim: University of Kansas Jayhawk Scholarship ($4,000)

 

Davante’ King: Washburn University Football Scholarship

 

Alana Kramer: Coffeyville Community College Women’s Basketball Scholarship

($7,500)

 

Chloe Lovell: Kansas Wesleyan Bowling Scholarship

 

Lucio Norris: Coffeyville Community College Football Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Antonio Porter Jr.: Nebraska Wesleyan University Flagship Match Grant ($15,000); Nebraska Wesleyan University Presidents Scholarship ($1,000); Nebraska Wesleyan University Campus Visit Grant ($1,000); Nebraska Wesleyan University Vaughan Scholarship ($4,000)

 

Jensen Porter: Barton Community College Athletic Training Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Isaiah Poulson: Kansas State University Medallion Scholarship ($5,000)

 

Jared Powers: Butler County Community College Vocal Music Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Hannah Reynolds: Emporia State University Track and Field Scholarship ($400)

 

Easton Rindt: Coffeyville Community College Basketball Scholarship

($12,000)

 

Paola Noriega-Rivera: Barton Community College Dance Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Alissa Sanchez: Southwestern College Jinx Scholarship ($3,000); Southwestern Cross Country Scholarship ($9,000); Southwestern College Track Scholarship ($2,000)

 

Ian Sanchez: Barton Community College Track and Field Scholarship ($4,800)

Natalie Santa: Eastern Connecticut State University Academic Excellence Scholarship ($50,000)

 

Monica Savath: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Scholarship ($48,000)

 

Tyler Scott: Kansas State University Vanier Family Scholarship ($ 5,000)

 

Samantha Shefelton: Pratt Community College Softball Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Courtney Sinklier: Cloud County Community College Geary County Scholarship ($725); Cloud County Community College Russell and Kathy Johnson Memorial Scholarship ($600)

 

Chloe Smith: Boston University Grant ($35,000)

 

R’ielle Smith: Creighton University Academic Scholarship ($56,000)

 

Samantha Solis: Kansas State University Memorial Scholarship ($ 2,300)

 

Megan Spurgeon: University of Kansas Pell Advantage Grant ($18,000); University of Kansas FAS Scholarship ($1,000)

 

Brianna Talley: Barton Community College Women’s Tennis Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Angel Vega Quinones: Butler County Community College Vocal Music Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Heather VonHoltz: Mid-America Nazarene Academic Scholarship ($11,000)

 

Ashton Wiegand: Cloud County Community College Arley A. and Martha A. Bryant Memorial Scholarship ($500); Cloud County Community College Ernest G. and Ellen E. Briggs Scholarship ($900); Cloud County Community College Formoso Alumni Association/W.J. Baird Scholarship ($800); Cloud County Community College Vice Presidential Scholarship ($800)

 

Jalen Williams: Kansas State University Memorial Scholarship ($800)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL ATHLETIC AWARDS

Presented by Matt Westerhaus

Rob Smith Loyal Blue Jay Award:  To be announced

This award is presented to one senior male and one senior female athlete that has distinguished their athletic career upholding the department’s core values.

 

Mike Champ Scholar Athlete Award: To be announced

This award is presented to one senior male and one senior female athlete with an outstanding grade point average and who has made a significant contribution to the overall athletic program during his/her high school career.

 

Kim Kilpatrick Award: To be announced

This award is presented to a senior female athlete who has contributed the most to the overall athletic program during her high school career.  Student must have lettered in two different sports during the course of their junior/senior season and been selected to an all-league/all-state team in at least one sport.

 

Bert McKinsey Award: To be announced

This award is presented to a senior male athlete who has contributed the most to the overall athletic program during his high school career.  Student must have lettered in two different sports during the course of their junior/senior season and been selected to an all-league/all-state team in at least one sport.

 

Wendy’s High School Heisman Award Recognition

Presented by Matt Westerhaus

Hannah Reynolds

 

2018 SENIOR SERVICE LEARNING RECOGNITION AWARDS

Presented by Steve Green and Becky Hickert

2000+ Hours: Samantha Shefelton

900+ Hours: Xavier Cason, Chloe Smith

600+ Hours: R’ielle Smith  

500+ Hours: Jadie Chauncey, Emily Pollard

400+ Hours: Tyler Gromlovits, Mark Estares, Aizja Lopez

300+ Hours: Cory Bobbitt, Hunter Bogenhagen, Tanner Bogenhagan, Deandre Eaves, Leah Ervin, Paola Noriega-Rivera, Julianys Rivera Ortiz, Shaineska Rivera Ortiz

200+ Hours: Juan Bocanegra-Ruiz, Andre’ Davis, Jessica Hass, Lyric Holman, Gabriella Khoury, Trent Leighty, Megan Miller, Beowulf Mitchell, Samuel Osenga, Gage Panion, Christine Turnbow

100+ Hours: Ty Bailey, Kaylynn Bliss, Ethan Bolger, Arianna Bowser, Ty Clark, Allyn Clements, Taylor Curtright, Aron Davis, Ayi-Lissa Dotson, James Evans, Jeffrey Fain, Jacquelyn Ferreira, Briona Jensen, Anne Kim, William Linnabary, Angelica Pacheco, Aaron Parker Jr., Briana Potter, Breanna Raulston, Shawn Raymond, Courtney Sinklier, Samantha Solis, Ashton Wiegand, Jalen Williams, Chiwon Yi

 

 

INDIVIDUAL ACADEMIC AWARDS

 

American Mathematics Competition

Presented by Mary Lathrop

Matthew Guida

 

2018 Senior AVID Academic Recognition

Presented by Becky Hickert

Patrick Addison, Brittany Bell, Essence Carter, Roebin Christie, Shai’anne Clopton, Bianca Colon, Emoya Davis, Kaleb Hansen, Austin Hardesty, Ashley Lomas, Orion Latham, Adante Lee, Izayiah Moore, Keniel Negron-Gonzalez, Ashley Osorio, Gage Panion, Jamarcus Plato, Kassandra Portales, Yajaira Rojas-Castro, Courtney Sinklier

 

SEAL OF BILITERACY AWARD

Presented by Alicia Goheen and Susan Pender

Deja Hall, Kevin Marrero, Luis Marrero, Yeishliann Rodriguez-Rivera

 

Biliteracy Seal Award Participants

Presented by Alicia Goheen and Susan Pender

Sidney Budinas, Amaya Delano, Alora Duran, Gabriella Khoury, Joshua Nieves, Monica Savath

 

 

 

Technical Department (CTE Pathway Completer) for Construction, Manufacturing and transportation

Presented by Nora Wilson

Sarah Chancey

 

Kansas Board of Regents

Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completers

(Curriculum:  English 4 years; Mathematics 4 years; Science, including Physics, 3 years; Social Science 3 years; Foreign Language 2 years)

Presented by Steve Green and Becky Hickert

Sidney Budinas, Jadie Chauncey, Jiahao Chen, Dillon Duncan, Alora Duran, Leah Ervin, Matthew Guida, Austin Hardesty, Jacob Inklebarger, Anne Kim, Kayla Macks, Beowulf Mitchell, Justin Morvant, Joshua Nieves, Logan Post, Easton Rindt, Monica Savath, Meghan Smith, Trevor Weaver

 

KANSAS BOARD OF REGENTS/ STATE OF KANSAS DESIGNATED SCHOLARS

(Must have completed Curriculum Completers requirement)

2016 State Scholar Profile

Number nominated:              6,798                    Designated:        2,170

Average ACT:                                26                                                        31

Average GPA:                            3.63                                                     3.91

Average Selection Index:      55.80                                                   63.45

 

STATE OF KANSAS DESIGNATED SCHOLARS

Presented by Steve Green and Becky Hickert

Sidney Budinas, Jadie Chauncey, Alora Duran, Leah Ervin, Anne Kim, Meghan Smith

 

ACT SCHOLAR OF EXCEPTIONAL ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE

(Achieving a score of 32 or above on the ACT Assessment)

Presented by Steve Green and Becky Hickert

Jordan Dombrowski, Alora Duran, Meghan Smith

 

ACADEMIC TOP 5% OF THE CLASS OF 2018

Presented by Melissa Sharp and Kale Katt

Sidney Budinas, Jadie Chauncey, Cassondra Chesterman, Jiahao Chen, Kennedy Cox, Laramie Diestelkamp, Jordan Dombrowski, Leah Ervin, Tyler Gromlovits, Gabriella Khoury, Anne Kim, Alise Santos, Monica Savath, Chloe Smith, Meghan Smith

 

Bonecutter-Geary Community Schools Foundation Scholarship ($1,000)

Presented by Melissa Sharp

To be announced

 

JCEA Scholarship ($500)

Presented by Cathy Rankin

To be announced

 

STATE OF KANSAS GOVERNOR’S SCHOLARS TOP 1% OF SENIOR CLASS

Presented by Melissa Sharp

Jiahao Chen, Leah Ervin, Anne Kim, Meghan Smith

 

DALE M. DENNIS EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION AWARD

(Junction City High School sponsored scholarship of $250)

Presented by Melissa Sharp

To be announced

 

KANSAS STATE HIGH SCHOOL ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION CITIZENSHIP AWARD

Presented by Melissa Sharp

To be announced

 

 

 

PRESENTATION OF THE CUP

FROM 2018 SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS

 

A tradition at JCHS since 1957, the class cup is presented to the future senior class officers, representing a proud past to a promising future.

Closing Remarks: Melissa Sharp

 

Refreshments will be served in the Commons immediately following the program.                                                                     

 

FOR THE RECORD

 

JROTC

LTC (Ret.) Richard Hodgson, Senior Army Instructor

Sergeant First Class (Ret.) Ted Ehlers, Army Instructor

Sergeant First Class (Ret.) Hector Nieves, Army Instructor

 

Battalion Commander: Gage Panion

Battalion Command Sergeant Major: Samuel Osenga

Cadet Officer of the Year: Warren Smith

Cadet Noncommissioned Officer of the Year: Benjamin Allen

Cadet of the Year: Sierra Garner

Department of the Army Superior Cadet Decoration Award:

LET 4: Samuel Osenga

LET 3: Ronni Prather

LET 2: Tristan Higgins

LET 1: Sierra Garner

 

President’s Award for Volunteer Service Bronze Level:

Kaylynn Bliss – 154.25 Hours

Allyn Clements – 175.25 Hours

A’ron Davis – 184.25 Hours

William Linnabary – 167.5 Hours

Beowulf Mitchell – 114.25 Hours

Reginald Robinson – 105 Hours

President’s Award for Volunteer Service Silver Level:

Samuel Osenga – 226.75 Hours

Gage Panion – 228 Hours

Veterans of Foreign Wars Award:

LET 4: Damean Copsetta-Cork

LET 3: Ariana Alexander

LET 2: Zachariah Hayes

LET 1: Danielle Janzen

National Scholar Athlete Award – Male: Corbin Sanner

National Scholar Athlete Award – Female: Elisabeth Roe

Elijah Carter-Salisbury Memorial Award: Beowulf Mitchell

American Legion Award for Scholastic Excellence: Lauren Kim

American Legion Award for Scholastic Excellence: Justin Hutchison

American Legion Award for Military Excellence: Nathan Green

American Legion Award for Military Excellence: Daniel Kim

Sons of the American Revolution Award: Zayne Garner

Military Order of World Wars Award: Eva Gaer

Military Order of the Purple Heart Award: Seth Juarez

Daughters of the American Revolution Award: William Linnabary

National Sojourners Award: David Zuk

Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Award: Magdalena Solis

U.S. Army Recruiting Command Award – Male: A’ron Davis

U.S. Army Recruiting Command Award – Female: Alexus Butler

Non-Commissioned Officers Association Award: Joseph Cumming

Reserve Officers Association Award: Warren Smith

The Military Officers Association of America Award: Johneil Lorete

Association of the U.S. Army (AUSA) Award: Karmen Freeman

American Veterans Association Award: Hunter Ketchem

Order of Daedalians Award: Brayden Webb

Celebrate Freedom Foundation Award: Savannah Green

The Retired Enlisted Association Award: Jordan Marini-Linnean

Sons of the Union Veterans of the Civil War: Ryan Westfall

Daughters of Founders and Patriots of America Award: Ayden Roe

American Military Retirees Association Award: Gage Panion

Jewish War Veterans Award: Kaylynn Bliss

Daughters of American Colonists Award: Renee Fowler

Daughters of 1812 Award: Ariel Robinson

Korean War Veterans Association Award: Samuel Osenga

Sons of Confederate Veterans of the Civil War Award: Manuel Villamor

Vietnam Veterans Association of America Award: Ashlynn Shea

United States Army Warrant Officer’s Association Award:

101st Airborne Division Association Award: Joseph Cumming

LET 4: Dustin Ward

LET 3: Elisabeth Roe

LET 2: Billie Guida

LET 1: Jacob Linnabary

 

Kansas Honors Program® Top 10% of the Class (awarded in October 2016)

Shamya Banks, Max Bazan, Brittany Bell, Tiyana Bochmann, Chloe Brass, Sidney Budinas, Jadie Chauncey, Jiahao Chen, Cassondra Chesterman, Kennedy Cox, Taylor Curtright, Laramie Diestelkamp, Jordan Dombrowski, Alora Duran, Leah Ervin, Tyler Gromlovits, Lauryn Kemp, Gabriella Khoury, Anne Kim, David Kim, Alyssa Kramer, Ashley McCarthy, K-Leigh Monaghan, Ashley Osorio, Antonio Porter Jr., Briana Potter, Breanna Raulston, Julianys Rivera Ortiz, Shaineska Rivera Ortiz, Natalie Santa, Alise Santos, Monica Savath, King-Justice Shaw, Chloe Smith, R’ielle Smith, Gabriella Towne

 

The following students lettered in Drama for the 2017-2018

 

First Time- Merve Aksu, Maile Angermeier, Autumn Burns, Allayne Clements, Brandon Cope, Andrew Cornelison, Keonna Cunningham, Devvan Davis, Jacob Davis, Deon Dickey, Laramie Diestelkamp, Lillian French-Jones, Jackson Gardner, Kasja Gerard, Elizabeth Hunt, Regina Jackson, Noah Johnson, Lauryn Kemp, Grace Kroeger, Angelica Pacheco, Abdiel Rodriguez, Camila San Miguel, Andrew Stewart, Payton Tabb, Kaleigh Turner, Daijah Watson, Shelby Whaley, Katherine White

 

Second Time- Johnathon Belvin, Chloe Brass, Trinity Cook, Kennedy Cox, Makayla Higby, Skylar Powell, Samantha Solis, Thea Vaughn, Brittany Webster, Danny Young

 

Third Time- Miranda Brecht, Andre’ Davis

 

Outstanding Dramatic Artists:  Miranda Brecht, Andre’ Davis, Thea Vaughn

Excellence in Stagecraft: Elizabeth Hunt

 

INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC AWARDS

Jared Morris

Samantha Boxberger, Assistant Director

 

GROUP AWARDS:

JCHS Marching Band: 2 rating at Central States Marching Festival @ KSU

JCHS Marching Band: 1 rating at High Plains Marching Festival @ Hays

JCHS Wind Ensemble: 3 rating at KSHSAA State Large Group Music Festival

JCHS Concert Band: 2 rating at KSHSAA State Large Group Music Festival

JCHS Jazz Band: 1 rating at Coleman Hawkins Jazz Festival in Topeka: Washburn University

 

 

 

 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

STATE SOLO/ENSEMBLE

            Trombone Quartet: 1 Rating at KSHSAA State Solo/Ensemble Music

Festival

Percussion Ensemble: 2 Rating at KSHSAA State Solo/Ensemble Music Festival

            Hannah Mancini (Alto Sax): 1 Rating at KSHSAA State

Solo/Ensemble Festival

 

CONCERT BAND

Most Improved Bandsmen:  Ila James

Director’s Award: Austin Hardesty

 

WIND ENSEMBLE            

John Philip Sousa Award: Camilia SanMiguel

 

JAZZ BAND

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Xavier Cason

 

MARCHING BAND

Section Leader of the Year:

R’ielle Smith, Austin Hardesty, Makayla Powell

Rookie of the Year:

Jordan Jenkins, Miya Chavis

Blue Jay Spirit Award:

Xavier Cason, Camila SanMiguel, Hannah Mancini

Marching Pride Award:

Flag Line

Section of the Year Award:

Trombone Section

 

Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Placement Literature and Composition 2018:  Jordan Dombrowski, Anne Kim

 

 

 

 

 

 

BUSINESS DEPARTMENT

 

Instructors:  Ashley Ackerman, Christina Amerin, Chris Holborn,

Mick McDaniel and Roxanne Whaley

 

Computer Applications- 40 Words or More per Minute

Endia Alvarez, Jaylen Bell, Sage Boothe, Demera Butler, Noah Campbell, Timothy Davis, Kyler Danielson, Ricardo DeJesus, Shantee Deletorre, Jace Engle, Elizabeth Foster, Justin Hutchinson, Ila James, Kiernen King, Xavier Lopez, Carlos Lozano, Nathan Monroe, Donny Moon, Ariana Ortega, Ariana Padilla, Derek Pancheco, Vanessa Paradas, Ayden Roe, Malia Silva, Austin Smith, James Springer, Logan Yeager, Aspen Walls, Thomas Whitaker, Ka’Layia Williams

Computer Application- 50 Words or More per Minute

Francisco Correa, Timothy Davis, Chalsey Joane Dawson, Triston Fairservice, Anayah Johnson, Nathaniel Monroe

Computer Applications-60 Words or More per Minute

Lauren Kim, Gavin Lujan

Computer Applications-70 Words or More per Minute

 

Junction City High School Forensics

Team Ranking:

 

State Speech Qualifiers

Jackson Gardner- Informative Speaking, Impromptu Speaking, Lincoln Douglas Debate and Original Oration

Reginald Robinson- Poetry, Extemporaneous Speaking, and Duo Acting

Juan Bocanegra-Ruiz- Prose and Poetry

Johnathon Belvin- Humorous Interpretation

Gabriella Evans- Dramatic Interpretation and Poetry

Trevor Provost- Lincoln Douglas Debate and Impromptu Speaking

Trystan Neff-Barrett- Dramatic Interpretation

Annalee Pellicotte- Duo Acting and Prose

Skylar Powell- Dramatic Interpretation and Duo Acting

Chianne Porter- Duo Acting

Regina Jackson- Prose

Curtney Dawson- Duet Acting

Ariel Robinson – Duet Acting

 

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY

Lisa Torres-Wigton, Advisor and Charlie Lynn, Co-Advisor

 

The JCHS NHS will graduate the following members:

Shamary Banks, Sidney Budinas, Jadie Chauncey, Jiahao Chen, Laramie Diestelkamp, Jordan Dombrowski, Alora Duran, Leah Ervin, Gabriella Khoury, Anne Kim, Camila Sanmiguel, Alise Santos, Monica Savath, Chloe Smith

The JCHS NHS chapter inducted the following students at a formal ceremony in February (seniors)

Kennedy Cox, Taylor Curtright, Destiny Getchell, Gage Panion, Easton Rindt, Natalie Santa, Megan Spurgeon

NHS contributed over 1000 service learning hours to our community this past year. 

 

J-Stepper Dance Team 2017-18

Head Coach: Ellie Dillon; Assistant Coach:  Danie Ziegler

 

2017-18 Leadership Team:

Shamary Banks, Arianna Bowser, Paola Noriega, Chloe Smith, Madison Stimatze, Lexe West

 

Year End Awards:

  • Outstanding J-Stepper for 2017-18 school year: Chloe Smith, Senior
  •  Most Improved J-Stepper for 2017-18 school year: Chloe Welsh, Freshman
  • Spirit Award for 2017-18 school year: Kalyn Flowers, Junior
  • “PASSION” Inspirational Award for 2017-18 school year: Paola Noriega, Senior
  • Team GPA:  3.53 / 9 team members with 3.50+ GPA
  • Service learning hours accumulated by team members: Total 1999.50/ This yr: 469
  • Perfect attendance to morning practices:  8 members
  • All 17 members lettered; receiving a Varsity “JC” for the season.

 

 

Team Awards:

Team and individual awards at the Universal Dance Association camp at Kansas Wesleyan University include:

  • Team: Blue ribbon for Home Routine
  • Team: Blue Ribbon Superior Team Trophy
  • 2nd Place Team home routine Trophy
  • 53 Blue ribbons; 4 red ribbons for routines learned
  • 45 Drill Down Ribbons
  • Super Spirit Sticks from the UDA Staff
  • Spirit stick all four days of camp.
  • Leadership Award presented by other schools in attendance.
  • Pin it forward pin: Allayne Clements

 

  • Individual:  Four J-Steppers were honored as UDA All American Dancers: Shamary Banks, Arianna Bowser, Paola Noriega and

Chloe Smith

 

The J-Steppers also attended the Miss Kansas Dance and Drill Team Festival in Olathe Kansas in January.  The team took 4 routines to the two day event.  Team Awards: Sweepstakes Trophy; Award of Excellence Trophy (Presentation) in Pom and Award of Excellence Trophy (Choreography) in Kick.

Dance Team College Scholarships:

Arianna Bowser – Barton County Community College

Paola Noriega – Barton County Community College

 

 

ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT

2017-18

League/State honors for individuals/coaches

League/District/Regional/Sectional/Sub-State/State finishes for teams

 

B/G CROSS COUNTRY  LEAGUE/REGIONAL (Top 20 places at league meet)/STATE HONORS

Michelle Sanchez                  5th – League                           4th – Regionals            22nd – State

Kailey Koomen                     14th – League                        16th – Regionals            63rd – State

Briona Jensen                       25th – League                        25th – League

Leah Ervin                             35th – League                        28th – League

Kaydra Baer                          24th – League                        26th – League

Stephany Lechuga               27th – League                        27th – League

Jada Beck                              34th – League                        37th – League

 

Christian Carter                     8th – League                           9th – Regionals           42nd – State

Isaiah Galicia                         15th – League                        10th – Regionals           58th – State

Juan Tovar                             11th – League                        23rd – Regionals

Chase Bennett                      25th – League                        34th – Regionals

Ryan Westfall                       30th – League                        28th – Regionals

Alex Seelye                           35th – League                        41st – Regionals

Dain Yale                               53rd – League                        49th – Regionals

 

Team      Girls                         4th – League                         4th– Regionals

Boys                        3rd – League                         5th – Regionals

 

FOOTBALL                                             LEAGUE/STATE HONORS

Davante King                                         First Team All-League

Russell Wilkey                                       Second Team All-League

Xavier Cason                                          Second Team All-League

KFBCA All Class Team

Sadante Person                                     Second Team All-League

Kenson Henderson                               Second Team All-League

Lucio Norris                                           Second Team All-League

Rooster Adams                                      Honorable Mention All-League

Ethan Alcorn                                          Honorable Mention All-League

Markell Samuel                                     Honorable Mention All-League

Antonio Porter                                      Honorable Mention All-League

Aaron Hamilton                                    Honorable Mention All-League

 

Team 5th – League, 5-4 overall record

 

BOYS SOCCER                       LEAGUE/STATE HONORS

Jayson Sims                         Honorable Mention All-League

Josh Ault                              Honorable Mention All-League

Team 9th – League, 1-11 overall record

 

GIRLS TENNIS                       LEAGUE/REGIONAL/STATE HONORS

Jordan Dombrowski            4th – League (Doubles) 4th – Regionals (Doubles)

Codi Post                               4th – League (Doubles) 4th – Regionals (Doubles)

 

Team 6th – League

 

VOLLEYBALL                         LEAGUE/STATE HONORS

Savannah Adams                 Honorable Mention All-League

Reece Boland                       Honorable Mention All-League

Taylor Booth                         Honorable Mention All-League

Sarah Hallum                        Honorable Mention All-League

Ariana Perez                         Honorable Mention All-League

 

Team 8th – League

 

BOYS BASKETBALL               LEAGUE/STATE HONORS

AJ Dickerson                         2nd Team All-League

Xavier Cason                        Honorable Mention All-League

 

Team      9th in league, 7-14 overall record

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL              LEAGUE/STATE HONORS

Alana Kramer                        2nd Team All-League

Briona Jensen                       Honorable Mention All-League

 

Team 9th – League, 5-14 overall record

 

B/G BOWLING                     LEAGUE/REGIONAL/STATE HONORS

Tyler Gromlovits                  2nd – League       2nd – Regionals    5th – State

(1st Team All-State)

Christian Carter                    6th – Regionals

Kazerick Smith                      8th – Regionals

Rooster Adams                    15th – League

Jessup Ray                            13th – League

 

Taylar Smith                     4th – League         8th – Regionals

Chloe Lovell                     2nd – League       12th – State

Savannah Adams            17th – League       9th – Regionals

 

Team                                      Boys – 3rd League                 1st – Regionals                      6th – State

Girls – 1st League                 3rd – Regionals                       9th – State

 

BOYS SWIMMING                               LEAGUE/STATE HONORS

 

Team                                                        8th in League

 

WRESTLING                           LEAGUE/REGIONAL(Top 4 places)/STATE HONORS

Max Bazan                             1st – League           3rd – Regionals           5th – State

Terrance Adeleye                 2nd – League          5th – Regionals           4th – State

Arturo Chavez                       3rd – League

Eiden Cruz                              3rd – League

Blayne Danford                     3rd – League

Kenson Henderson               3rd – League           5th – Regionals

Logan Roether                       3rd – League           6th – Regionals           6th – State

Matthew Whitton                 3rd – League           6th – Regionals

Russel Wilkey                                                         7th – Regionals

Sadiki Smith                                                            7th – Regionals

 

Team                                         4th   League           10th Regional’s            15th – State

 

BASEBALL                                              LEAGUE/STATE HONORS

Team                      13-7

 

BOYS GOLF                                  LEAGUE/STATE HONORS

Logan Roether                             17th – League 7th – Regionals

Tyler Gromlovits                         18th – League  6th – Regionals

 

Team                                                      6th League

 

GIRLS SOCCER                      LEAGUE/STATE HONORS

Team                                             8th – League

 

SOFTBALL                                              LEAGUE/STATE HONORS

Team                                             9th – League

 

BOYS TENNIS                        LEAGUE/STATE HONORS

Mason Richards                          6th – Regionals

 

Team                                             9th League

 

 

 

 

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD    LEAGUE/REGIONAL/STATE HONORS

DJ Evans                                 3rd – High Jump @ League

 

Xavier Cason                         3rd – Shotput @ League

 

Jamarcus Plato                     1st – High Hurdles 1st – 300 Hurdles @ League

 

Izayah Moore                       1st – 100M @ League

 

DJ Giddens                            3rd – Long Jump @ League

 

Ian Sanchez                            2nd – 200M @ League

 

Leslie Etheridge                    3rd – 400M @ League

 

4x100m 2nd place: Ian Sanchez, Izayah Moore, Tez Brime, DJ Giddens

 

4x400m League Champions: Harley, Sanchez, Etheridge, Plato

 

 

Team                                        3rd – League

 

 

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD    LEAGUE/REGIONAL/STATE HONORS

Lyric Holman: 100M , 200M, 400M and 4×100 relay League Champion.

 

Ayi-lissa Dotson: 3rd in the 200M and 3rd in the high jump @ League

 

Tiara Smith: 2nd in the 400 @ League

 

Michelle Sanchez: 2nd in the 800M, 3rd in the 1600M

 

Keiana Newman: 100M Hurdles League Champion, 2nd in the 300M Hurdles @ League

 

Hannah Reynolds      3rd – Shotput  1st – Discus @ League

 

4x100m League Champions: Lyric Holman, Tiara Smith, Nyla Blagrove and Ayi-lissa Dotson.

 

4x400m 2nd place finishers: Tiara Smith, Janiah Nicholson, Kaila Anderson and Keiana Newman

 

4x800m 3rd place finishers: Michelle Sanchez, Kailey Koomen, Jada Beck and Stephany Lechuga.

 

Team                      1st – League

 

 

 

A Very Special Thanks To:

Award Presenters and Scholarship Providers

JROTC

JCHS Vocal Music Department

AMB Service Staff

Margie Pinaire, Scholarship Coordinator

Sherry Martin, JCHS Secretary

Amy Bechtel, USD 475 Print Shop

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNCTION CITY HIGH SCHOOL

UNDERCLASS AWARDS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

  

 

Wednesday, May 16, 2018

Warren Settles Auditorium

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

          Welcome: Melissa Sharp, Principal

          Presentation of the Colors: JROTC Color Guard

          Pledge of Allegiance: Led by Melissa Sharp, Principal

          National Anthem: Skylar Powell

 

 

 

 

                         2017-2018 Freshman Class Officers

President— Nate Green

Vice President— Elyse Nguyen

Secretary— Bryson Abejon

Treasurer— Manuel Villamor

StuCo Representative — Aaron Sandoval

         

          2017-2018 Sophomore Class Officers

President– Ariana Perez

Vice President- Jaylen Chambers

Secretary- Aaron Perone

Treasurer– Isaiah Galicia

STUCO Representative – Deijah Stephens-Walker

Spirit Representative – Emmanuella (Emma) Assa

Sophomore Class Sponsors—Nathen Herrman & Jessica Roche

 

           2017-2018 Junior Class Officers

President—Reece Boland

Vice President—Taylor Booth

Secretary—Makayla Powell

Treasurer—Sarah Kim

Stuco Representative—Julian Hill

Spirit Representative—Anne Johnson

Junior Class Sponsors—Amber Stevens & Bridget Oliver

 

                          FSA Administrators, COUNSELOR & STAFF

               Principal—Melissa Sharp

FSA Principal—Jeff Tanner

FSA Assistant Principal—Kate Harmison

FSA Counselor—Sarah Reynolds

ACADEMIC AWARDS SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS ($250 each)

Presented by Melissa Sharp

Anne Johnson (Junior) and Codi Post and Chase Ruffley (Sophomores)

 

American Mathematics Examination

Presented by Randy Wewer

Joon Park and John Reeves

 

AVID RECOGNITION

Presented by Kelli Ireton

Freshmen: Nyasha Coney, Valentina Cook, Mellana Davis, Ryleigh Felty, Crystal Hunter, Jenica Jackman, Banrosy Kimpoumboudi, Naomi Alarcon Rivera, Serenity Sosa, Victoria Stewart, Jessica Stuber, Chanel Williams

Sophomores: Emmanuella Assa, Iyonna Bryant, Albert Caba De Mota, Nafia Coney, Lyah Duenas, Chloe Irvine, Ariana Perez, Giovonna Rodriguez, Areyauna Whitehead

Juniors: Jayden Ellison, Jasmine Engle, Jordan Hubbard, Alayshia Jacobs, Jaylynne Lechuga-Adame, Victoria Miranda, Jonah Peters, Phoebe Vaughn

 

American Legion Boys State of Kansas

Presented by Emily Russell

Manuel Antillon, Jackson Gardner, Griffin Opat, Corbin Sanner, Warren Smith, Colby West

 

American Legion Auxiliary Sunflower Girls State

Presented by Emily Russell, Mary Loerl and Kathy McClelland

Morgan Deering, Mallory Hamilton, Ronni Prather

 

Hugh O’Brien Youth Foundation Leadership Award

Presented by Vern Steffens

Jeremiah Nieves

 

KAMS Award- Kansas Academy of Mathematics and Science at Fort Hays State University

Each year 40 students are accepted to KAMS, an early-entry to college program, in which students complete their Junior and Senior years of high school by living on campus and taking University-level courses. After two successful years in the program, students will graduate with a High School Diploma and a Certificate of KAMS Completion, which is the equivalent of an Associate’s Degree. These courses are then transferable to continue study at FHSU or another university of the student’s choice.

Presented by Emily Russell

Jeremiah Nieves

 

ROBERT K. WEARY MEMORIAL HARVARD-RADCLIFFE CLUB

PRIZE BOOK AWARD

Presented by Emily Russell

To be announced

 

SERVICE LEARNING RECOGNITION AWARDS

(Students having 100 + hours recorded during the 2017-2018 school year)

Presented by Emily Russell and Vern Steffens

 

The Class of 2021 (Freshmen):

Ryleigh Felty, Hannah Goble, Jenica Jackman, Blake Reed

 

The Class of 2020 (Sophomores):

Bryan Gonzalez, Jeremiah Nieves, Axle Jhane Ocasio, Kathrine Range, MaKenna Schneidewind

 

The Class of 2019 (Juniors): Emma Beamer, Reece Boland, Calen Boller, Taylor Booth, Irmarys Cortes-Torres, Kade Danielson, Jackson Gardner, Khianta Garvey, Mason Muto, Keiana Newman, Jonah Peters, Makayla Powell, Cesar Robles, Warren Smith, Lauren Taylor, Alidsha Vazquez Centeno, Nadia Walker, Bryce Wareman, Brittany-Ann Webster

 

FRESHMAN SUCCESS ACADEMY AWARDS

Presented by Kate Harmison and Freshman Success Academy Staff

Team A: Elizabeth Landry

Team B: Ruth Stephenson

Team C: Mitch DeHoff

Team D: Cathy Rankin

 

Shining Star Awards

Academic Stars                                                 Star Volunteers

Team A: Abigail Rosauer                               Team A: Hannah Goble

Team B: Kyle Verango                                 Team B: Dereck Pacheco Soto

Team C: Daniel Chang                                    Team C: Jenica Jackman

Team D: Ryleigh Felty                                    Team D: Jonathon Dennard

Rising Stars                                                         Star Citizens

Team A: Joshus Dutt-Shukla                        Team A: Susan Holm

Team B: Setu Toala                                          Team B: Karlie Stinson

Team C: Andrew Heuton                              Team C: Courtney Day

Team D: Angelina Rios                                   Team D: Aspen Walls

Student of the Year for Teams A, B, C, & D: To be announced

 

BUSINESS & INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACADEMY

Tomorrow’s Leaders Awards

Presented by Kale Katt and Kristin Crews

BIT Academy Leader Ambassador of the Year – Emma Beamer

BIT Breakthrough Award – Tim Santoro

BIT Leadership Award – Trevor Provost

BIT Innovative Award – Robert Webb

BIT Student of the Year – TBA

 

Fine Arts & Human Services Choice Awards

Presented by Doug Sallee and Annika Stucky

Performing Arts Cluster

Performing Arts

Trailblazer: Payton Tabb

Icon: Nicholas Paradas

 

Education and Training

Trailblazer: Hailey Ring

Icon: Makayla Powell

 

Human Services

Trailblazer: Sabastion Adair

Icon: Makena Sturgill

 

Arts/AV/Comm

Trailblazer: Sebastian Lonis

Icon: Lexe West

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCIENCE, ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY ACADEMY

CHARACTER BUILDER AWARDS

Presented by Steve Green and Lisa Torres-Wigton

Class of 2020:

Brittney Doan, Isaiah Galicia, Erin Ganuelas, Bryan Gonzalez, Jada Harris, Joel Nieves, Clayton Pryor, Aleah Terrell

 

Class of 2019:

Denzel Acheampong, Reece Boland, Julian Hill, Paloma Picazo, John Reeves, Corbin Sanner, Tonnie Smalls-Johnson, Alidsha Vazquez Centeno

 

TOP 5% OF THE CLASS OF 2021

Presented by Jeff Tanner and Sarah Reynolds

Vittoria Benoit, Miya Chavis, Rylie Ellis, Jace Engle, Nathan Green, James Hawkins, Jake Jackson, Mindy Lechuga, Jacob Linnabary, Xavier Lopez, Jocelyn Luke, Kaden Miller, Elyse Nguyen, Kaylee Nguyen, Alyssa Ramos, Lucyanngeliq Rivera Ramirez, Conor Rom, Abigail Rosauer, Trinity Russell, Malia Silva, Serenity Sosa, Taylor Strickland, Kyle Verango,   Manuel Villamor, David Waits, Jeska Welch, Chloe Welsh, Olivia White, Ka’Layia Williams

 

TOP 5% OF THE CLASS OF 2020

Presented by Kale Katt and Emily Russell

Joshua Allen, Curtney-Olivia Dawson, Britney Doan, Valerio Donatus, Hailey Eschliman, Eva Gaer, Isaiah Galicia, Erin Ganuelas, Kasja Gerard, Kaiya Goggins, Bryan Gonzalez, Alyssa Leon, Jeremiah Nieves, Joel Nieves, Shannon Santos, Makenna Schneidewind, Taylor Sennet, Stephen Smith, Aleah Terrell, Sarea White

 

TOP 5% OF THE CLASS OF 2019

Presented by Steve Green and Becky Hickert

Denzel Acheampong, Kaydra Baer, Jared Benton, Reece Boland, Taylor Booth, Megan Burfict, Lauren Coffman, Cali Delp, Jackson Gardner, Mallory Hamilton, Alayshia Jacobs, Anne Johnson, Minjeong Kim, Ruth Mekuria, Hannah Mancini, John Reeves, Tiara Smith, Lexe West

 

 

 

 

 

 

In Appreciation:               Margie Pinaire

Closing Remarks:             Melissa Sharp

 

 

Refreshments will be served in the Commons immediately following the program.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNCTION CITY HIGH SCHOOL

SENIOR AWARDS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, May 16, 2018Warren Settles Auditorium

 

 

Welcome: Melissa Sharp, Principal

Pledge of Allegiance: Led by Melissa Sharp, Principal

National Anthem: Mackenzie Haddix

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017-2018 SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS

 

President:                           Leah Ervin

Vice President:                Abby Khoury

Secretary:                           Natalie Santa

Treasurer:                           Ty Bailey

STUCO Rep:                        Ashton Wiegand

Spirit Rep:                           Hannah Reynolds

Class Colors:                      Royal Blue, White & Silver

Class Flower:                                     Blue Dahlia (Fresh Start & Change)

Class Motto:                    “Never forget who you are.”

-The Lion King

Sponsors:                          Dana Wiegand & Ellie Dillon

 

 

 

 

JCHS Administrators, COUNSELORS & STAFF

Melissa Sharp, Principal                     Matt Westerhaus, Athletic Director

Steve Green, SET Principal                  Becky Hickert, SET Counselor

Doug Sallee, FAHS Principal                Kris Tanner, FAHS Counselor

Kale Katt, BIT Principal                        Emily Russell, BIT Counselor

Vern Steffens, Director of Secondary Programs

Margie Pinaire, Scholarship Coordinator

 


Opening Remarks: Margie Pinaire, JCHS Scholarship Coordinator

 

APPOINTMENT TO THE UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY,

WEST POINT® ($350,000)

Presented by LTC James Krakar, USA; Area West Point® Representative,

1990 United States Military Academy Graduate

Matthew Guida

 

 

JUNCTION CITY/GEARY COUNTY LOCAL SCHOLARSHIPS

 

ACADEMIC AWARDS SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS ($250 each)

Presented by Melissa Sharp

Shamary Banks, Miranda Brecht, Jasey Egger, Leah Ervin, Brianna Raulston

 

AMERICAN LEGION, TEDDY L. WILDE POST 299 ESSAY CONTEST ($500)

Presented by Becky Hickert

Jasey Egger

 

CRAFT FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP ($1,000 renewable)

Presented by Barbara Craft

To be announced

 

Delta Sigma Theta, INC. Scholarship ($500)

Presented by Dr. Patricia Dozier

Emoya Davis

 

Donald L. Wyant Memorial Scholarship ($500)

Presented by Laura Wyant

Hannah Reynolds

 

ELKS MOST VALUABLE STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP-

JUNCTION CITY LODGE #1037 ($1,000)

Presented by Becky Hickert

Jadie Chauncey

 

Fort Riley Thrift Shop Scholarship ($250 each)

Presented by Debbi Freeman, FRTS Board President

To be announced

 

Gaylord & Josephine Munson Memorial Scholarship

($500 each) 

Presented by Kris Tanner

Patrick Addison, Paola Noriega-Rivera, Brianna Talley, Cameron Wolf

 

Gaylord & Josephine Munson Memorial Scholarship,

in Memory of Mary Grammer ($500)

Presented by Becky Hickert

Yajaira Rojas Castro

 

GEARY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL auxiliary SCHOLARSHIP ($1,000 each)

Presented by Becky Hickert

Aizja Lopez and Hannah Reynolds

 

GENERAL FEDERATION OF WOMEN’S CLUBS OF KANSAS ESSAY SCHOLARSHIP ($500)

Presented by Char Grelk

Jordan Dombrowski

 

Grace Britt Horner Memorial Scholarship ($500)

Presented by Becky Hickert

Anne Kim

 

Hattie B. Thompson-slaughter Memorial scholarship ($500 each)

Presented by Leslie Davis

Xavier Cason and Leah Ervin

 

Hoover-Koken Foundation Grants ($21,500 total, renewable)

Presented by Richard Pinaire

Max Bazan, Sidney Budinas, Bianca Colon, Kennedy Cox, Taylor Curtright, Laramie Diestelkamp, Leah Ervin, Anne Kim, Kevin Marrero, Luis Marrero, Hannah Reynolds, Yahaira Rojas-Castro, Chloe Smith, Megan Spurgeon, Ashton Wiegand, Cameron Wolf

 

Irene Craft P.E.O. Scholarship ($800)

Presented by Shannon Rosauer

To be announced

 

 

 

JCHS Minority Alumni Scholarship ($500 each)

Presented by Kris Tanner

Xavier Cason

 

Junction City Firefighters Aid Association Scholarship

(Luke David Nelson Memorial) ($500)

Presented by Dave Nelson

Hannah Reynolds

 

Junction City Retired School Personnel Scholarship ($500)

Presented by Shelley Kite

Xavier Cason

 

Junction City Retired School Personnel Scholarship

in Memory of Grace Burkhead ($500)

Presented by Shelley Kite

Gage Panion

 

Juneteenth Community Association Academic Scholarship

($500 each)

Presented by William Brooks and Delilah Hamilton

Brittany Bell and Xavier Cason

 

Kappa Kappa Iota Educational Organization

Alpha Gamma- Local Chapter Scholarship ($300 each)

Presented by Amanda Peterson, Local President

Paola Noriega-Rivera and Brianna Talley

 

Ladies Reading Club sCHOLARSHIP ($500)

Presented by Char Grelk, Ladies Reading Club President

Leah Ervin

 

LAVERNE ALLEN NURSING SCHOLARSHIP-GEARY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL ($500 each)

Presented by Becky Hickert

Aizja Lopez and Hannah Reynolds

 

 

 

 

Perry Sharp Memorial-Officials Against Cancer Scholarship ($3,500 total)

Presented by Bill Linhart and BJ Moore, Board of Directors

Laramie Diestelkamp, Jordan Dombrowski, Paola Noriega-Rivera, Hannah Reynolds, Ashton Wiegand

 

Plankinton Foundation Linda Langford Scholarship ($1,000)

To be awarded later this month

 

Plankinton Foundation Mary Burris Scholarship

($3,000 renewable)

To be awarded later this month

 

R2B4 BRAMLAGE FAMILY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP ($1500 each, renewable)

Presented by Theresa Bramlage

Max Bazan and Laramie Diestelkamp

 

Robert J. (Rob) Smith Memorial College Scholarship ($500)

Presented by Matt Westerhaus

To be announced

 

Ruby Stevens Scholarship ($1,000)

Presented by Dr. Patricia Dozier

Laramie Diestelkamp

 

SHELTER INSURANCE FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP ($2,000)

Presented by Mindi Hiesterman, Owner/Agent

Gabriella Khoury

 

UNION LODGE #7, ANCIENT, FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS

LOCAL MASONIC LODGE ESSAY SCHOLARSHIP ($500)

Presented by WM Chris Black and WM Gary Miles

Jasey Egger

 

Williams Children College Scholarship ($1,000)

In honor of our sister, the late Lorraine Williams Walker 11/11/54-4/25/14, former Principal of Washington Elementary School

Presented by Dr. Patricia Dozier

Jordan Dombrowski

ZION UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST Scholarship ($500)

Presented by Becky Hickert

Hannah Reynolds

 

 

GEARY COMMUNITY SCHOOLS FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS

 

AMB, BUILDING VALUE SCHOLARSHIP ($2,000 each)

for Junction City High School Students

Presented by Eric Daniels, Regional Manager

Jadie Chauncey and Luis Marrero

 

BECKY & RON BRAMLAGE SCHOLARSHIP ($1,000 each)

Presented by Margie Pinaire and Shannon Rosauer, Geary Community Schools Foundation

Max Bazan, Kennedy Cox, Taylor Curtright, Luis Marrero, Kevin Marrero, Laramie Diestelkamp, Jordan Dombrowski, Kaleb Hansen, Gabriella Khoury, Anne Kim, Aizja Lopez, Brianna Potter, Hannah Reynolds, Chloe Smith, Megan Spurgeon, Brianna Talley, Ashton Wiegand

 

BETTY-GENE SHANDY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

FOR THE STUDY OF MUSIC OR ART ($500)

Presented by Margie Pinaire and Shannon Rosauer, Geary Community Schools Foundation

Laramie Diestelkamp

 

CHRISTINE GALBREATH MEMORIAL COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD SCHOLARSHIP ($250)

Presented by Patti Schoenrock

Samantha Shefelton

 

GEARY COMMUNITY SCHOOLS FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP ($500 each)

Presented by Margie Pinaire and Shannon Rosauer, Geary Community Schools Foundation

Xavier Cason, Jordan Dombrowski, Kaleb Hansen, Brianna Talley

 

GOOLDY FAMILY MEMORIAL BOWLING SCHOLARSHIP ($500)

Presented by Margie Pinaire and Shannon Rosauer, Geary Community Schools Foundation

Tyler Gromlovits

FINE ARTS & HUMAN SERVICES ACADEMY

JAMMIN’ IN JC POST-SECONDARY SCHOLARSHIP ($500)

Presented by Doug Sallee, FAHS Principal

Xavier Cason

 

KWK (KEVIN WAYNE KITCHENS) MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP ($500 each)

Presented by Margie Pinaire and Shannon Rosauer, Geary Community Schools Foundation

Sidney Budinas and Ashton Wiegand

 

Lillian Drew Memorial Scholarship ($500)

Presented by Margie Pinaire and Shannon Rosauer, Geary Community Schools Foundation

Xavier Cason

 

MARK ERVIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOR OUTSTANDING STUDENTS IN MATH AND SCIENCE ($250 each)

Presented by Becky Hickert

Jiahao Chen and Leah Ervin

 

Martin Luther King Memorial Scholarship ($500)

Presented by Ronald Atkinson Jr. and Daphne Maxwell, Martin Luther King Committee Board Members

Xavier Cason

 

ROBERT & MADELINE SHERRADEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP ($500 each)

Presented by Margie Pinaire and Shannon Rosauer, Geary Community Schools Foundation

Sidney Budinas, Gabriella Khoury, Brianna Potter, R’ielle Smith

 

SCIENCE, ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY (SET) ACADEMY INTERNSHIP SCHOLARSHIP ($400)

Presented by Lisa Torres-Wigton, SET Academy Leader

Anne Kim

 

VAUDENE FIELD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP ($500)

Presented by Terrah Stroda

To be announced

 

 

Wendell and Dulcie Kite Memorial Scholarship ($ 1,000)

Presented by Tom and Shelley Kite

Max Bazan

 

 

USD 475 ELEMENTARY SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS

       

Eisenhower Elementary PTA Scholarship ($300)

Presented by Becky Hickert

Laramie Diestelkamp

 

Franklin Elementary PTO Scholarship ($250 each)

Presented by Emily Russell

Taylor Curtright

 

Lincoln Elementary PTO Scholarship ($200 each)

Presented by Kathy Teeter, Principal

Leah Ervin, Gabriella Khoury, Brianna Talley

 

Sheridan Elementary PTO Scholarship ($250 each)

Presented by Dixie Coleman, Principal

Anne Kim and Megan Spurgeon

 

WASHINGTON ELEMENTARY SCHOLARSHIP IN MEMORY OF FORMER PRINCIPAL LORRAINE WALKER ($ 250)

Presented by Becky Hickert

Monica Savath

 

WESTWOOD ELEMENTARY PTO SCHOLARSHIP ($250)

Presented by Kim Dressman, Principal

R’ielle Smith and Cameron Wolf

 

 

MILITARY AFFILIATED SCHOLARSHIPS

 

AMERICAN RED CROSS SCHOLARSHIP ($250 each)

Presented by Emily Russell

Kaylynn Bliss and Beowulf Mitchell

 

 

ARMY ROTC SCHOLARSHIP, ($42,150) Kansas State University

Presented by LTC Peter Gray

Gage Panion

 

COMBINED SCHOLARSHIP FUND OF GREATER FORT RILEY

Presented by Emily Russell

 

Flint Hills Chapter of the Military Police Regimental Association

Taylor Curtright ($250)

 

K-State/Fort Riley Partnership Scholarships

Taylor Curtright ($2,000)

Kaleb Hansen ($1,500)

 

MG (Ret.) Joe Robles Jr. Endowment Scholarship

Jordan Dombrowski ($2,500)

 

MG JAMES URSANO SCHOLARSHIP ($2,700)

Presented by Becky Hickert

Beowulf Mitchell

 

Military Police Regimental Association (MPRA) Scholarship    ($1,000)

Presented by Kris Tanner

Jordan Dombrowski

 

SCHOLARSHIPS FOR MILITARY CHILDREN, DECA-COMMISSARY

($2,000 each)

Presented by Kris Tanner

Xavier Cason and Jordan Dombrowski

 

 

STATE SCHOLARSHIPS

 

ELKS MOST VALUABLE STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP-STATE ($600)

Presented by Becky Hickert

Jadie Chauncey

 

 

 

 

RUDD FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP (“Last Dollar Award” –after all other aid, grants and scholarships it will cover the remaining costs for tuition and fees, books, supplies and room and board)

Presented by Peter Najera, RUDD Foundation President

Jadie Chauncey

 

 

NATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS

 

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM-NATIONAL SEMIFINALIST ($2,850)

Presented by Lisa Torres-Wigton, JCHS National Honor Society Sponsor

Leah Ervin

 

 

SCHOOL RELATED SCHOLARSHIPS

(Academic and athletic scholarships received from

the school the student plans to attend)

Presented by Kris Tanner and Emily Russell

 

Chase Bennett: Waldorf College Track and Cross Country Scholarship, ($56,000) Forest City, IA

 

Ariana Bowser: Barton Community College Dance Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Chloe Brass:  Butler County Community College Vocal Music Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Juan Bocanegra:  Kansas State University Memorial Scholarship ($800)

 

McKenna Brown:  Butler County Community College Vocal Music Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Xavier Cason:  Emporia State University Athletic Merit Scholarship ($11,000)

 

Jiahao Chen: Boston University Richard D. Cohen Scholarship ($54,600)

 

Bianca Colon: Kansas State University Memorial Scholarship ($2,300)

 

Taylor Curtright: Kansas State University Activity Scholarship ($1,500)

Andre Davis:  Butler County Community College Vocal Music Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Ayi-Lissa Dotson: Barton Community College Track Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Jordan Dombrowski: Kansas State University Henry J. Putnam Scholarship                ($30,000); Kansas State University Barbara C. Blatz Award ($500)

 

Dillon Duncan:  Butler County Community College Vocal Music Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Alora Duran: Kansas State University Henry J. Putnam Scholarship                ($30,000)

 

Jasey Egger: Fort Hays State University Music Scholarship ($2,000)

 

Leah Ervin: University of Kansas Engineering Leadership Fellows Program ($30,500); University of Kansas Crimson & Blue Scholarship ($8,000)

 

Mark Estares:  Kansas State University Memorial Scholarship ($2,300)

 

Dominiqe Gann: Butler County Community College Vocal Music Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Tyler Gromlovits: Baker University Academic/Athletic Bowling Scholarship ($80,000)

 

Deja Hall:  Butler County Community College Vocal Music Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Benjamin A. Hartwigsen-Dye: University of Kansas Crimson & Blue Scholarship ($8,000)

 

Kenson Henderson: Coffeyville Community College Football Scholarship

($7,500)

 

Lyric Holman: Fort Hays State University Track Scholarship ($18,000)

 

Briona Jensen:  Bethel College Women’s Basketball Scholarship ($48,000)

 

Anne Kim: University of Kansas Jayhawk Scholarship ($4,000)

 

Davante’ King: Washburn University Football Scholarship

 

Alana Kramer: Coffeyville Community College Women’s Basketball Scholarship

($7,500)

 

Chloe Lovell: Kansas Wesleyan Bowling Scholarship

 

Lucio Norris: Coffeyville Community College Football Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Antonio Porter Jr.: Nebraska Wesleyan University Flagship Match Grant ($15,000); Nebraska Wesleyan University Presidents Scholarship ($1,000); Nebraska Wesleyan University Campus Visit Grant ($1,000); Nebraska Wesleyan University Vaughan Scholarship ($4,000)

 

Jensen Porter: Barton Community College Athletic Training Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Isaiah Poulson: Kansas State University Medallion Scholarship ($5,000)

 

Jared Powers: Butler County Community College Vocal Music Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Hannah Reynolds: Emporia State University Track and Field Scholarship ($400)

 

Easton Rindt: Coffeyville Community College Basketball Scholarship

($12,000)

 

Paola Noriega-Rivera: Barton Community College Dance Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Alissa Sanchez: Southwestern College Jinx Scholarship ($3,000); Southwestern Cross Country Scholarship ($9,000); Southwestern College Track Scholarship ($2,000)

 

Ian Sanchez: Barton Community College Track and Field Scholarship ($4,800)

Natalie Santa: Eastern Connecticut State University Academic Excellence Scholarship ($50,000)

 

Monica Savath: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Scholarship ($48,000)

 

Tyler Scott: Kansas State University Vanier Family Scholarship ($ 5,000)

 

Samantha Shefelton: Pratt Community College Softball Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Courtney Sinklier: Cloud County Community College Geary County Scholarship ($725); Cloud County Community College Russell and Kathy Johnson Memorial Scholarship ($600)

 

Chloe Smith: Boston University Grant ($35,000)

 

R’ielle Smith: Creighton University Academic Scholarship ($56,000)

 

Samantha Solis: Kansas State University Memorial Scholarship ($ 2,300)

 

Megan Spurgeon: University of Kansas Pell Advantage Grant ($18,000); University of Kansas FAS Scholarship ($1,000)

 

Brianna Talley: Barton Community College Women’s Tennis Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Angel Vega Quinones: Butler County Community College Vocal Music Scholarship ($7,500)

 

Heather VonHoltz: Mid-America Nazarene Academic Scholarship ($11,000)

 

Ashton Wiegand: Cloud County Community College Arley A. and Martha A. Bryant Memorial Scholarship ($500); Cloud County Community College Ernest G. and Ellen E. Briggs Scholarship ($900); Cloud County Community College Formoso Alumni Association/W.J. Baird Scholarship ($800); Cloud County Community College Vice Presidential Scholarship ($800)

 

Jalen Williams: Kansas State University Memorial Scholarship ($800)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL ATHLETIC AWARDS

Presented by Matt Westerhaus

Rob Smith Loyal Blue Jay Award:  To be announced

This award is presented to one senior male and one senior female athlete that has distinguished their athletic career upholding the department’s core values.

 

Mike Champ Scholar Athlete Award: To be announced

This award is presented to one senior male and one senior female athlete with an outstanding grade point average and who has made a significant contribution to the overall athletic program during his/her high school career.

 

Kim Kilpatrick Award: To be announced

This award is presented to a senior female athlete who has contributed the most to the overall athletic program during her high school career.  Student must have lettered in two different sports during the course of their junior/senior season and been selected to an all-league/all-state team in at least one sport.

 

Bert McKinsey Award: To be announced

This award is presented to a senior male athlete who has contributed the most to the overall athletic program during his high school career.  Student must have lettered in two different sports during the course of their junior/senior season and been selected to an all-league/all-state team in at least one sport.

 

Wendy’s High School Heisman Award Recognition

Presented by Matt Westerhaus

Hannah Reynolds

 

2018 SENIOR SERVICE LEARNING RECOGNITION AWARDS

Presented by Steve Green and Becky Hickert

2000+ Hours: Samantha Shefelton

900+ Hours: Xavier Cason, Chloe Smith

600+ Hours: R’ielle Smith  

500+ Hours: Jadie Chauncey, Emily Pollard

400+ Hours: Tyler Gromlovits, Mark Estares, Aizja Lopez

300+ Hours: Cory Bobbitt, Hunter Bogenhagen, Tanner Bogenhagan, Deandre Eaves, Leah Ervin, Paola Noriega-Rivera, Julianys Rivera Ortiz, Shaineska Rivera Ortiz

200+ Hours: Juan Bocanegra-Ruiz, Andre’ Davis, Jessica Hass, Lyric Holman, Gabriella Khoury, Trent Leighty, Megan Miller, Beowulf Mitchell, Samuel Osenga, Gage Panion, Christine Turnbow

100+ Hours: Ty Bailey, Kaylynn Bliss, Ethan Bolger, Arianna Bowser, Ty Clark, Allyn Clements, Taylor Curtright, Aron Davis, Ayi-Lissa Dotson, James Evans, Jeffrey Fain, Jacquelyn Ferreira, Briona Jensen, Anne Kim, William Linnabary, Angelica Pacheco, Aaron Parker Jr., Briana Potter, Breanna Raulston, Shawn Raymond, Courtney Sinklier, Samantha Solis, Ashton Wiegand, Jalen Williams, Chiwon Yi

 

 

INDIVIDUAL ACADEMIC AWARDS

 

American Mathematics Competition

Presented by Mary Lathrop

Matthew Guida

 

2018 Senior AVID Academic Recognition

Presented by Becky Hickert

Patrick Addison, Brittany Bell, Essence Carter, Roebin Christie, Shai’anne Clopton, Bianca Colon, Emoya Davis, Kaleb Hansen, Austin Hardesty, Ashley Lomas, Orion Latham, Adante Lee, Izayiah Moore, Keniel Negron-Gonzalez, Ashley Osorio, Gage Panion, Jamarcus Plato, Kassandra Portales, Yajaira Rojas-Castro, Courtney Sinklier

 

SEAL OF BILITERACY AWARD

Presented by Alicia Goheen and Susan Pender

Deja Hall, Kevin Marrero, Luis Marrero, Yeishliann Rodriguez-Rivera

 

Biliteracy Seal Award Participants

Presented by Alicia Goheen and Susan Pender

Sidney Budinas, Amaya Delano, Alora Duran, Gabriella Khoury, Joshua Nieves, Monica Savath

 

 

 

Technical Department (CTE Pathway Completer) for Construction, Manufacturing and transportation

Presented by Nora Wilson

Sarah Chancey

 

Kansas Board of Regents

Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completers

(Curriculum:  English 4 years; Mathematics 4 years; Science, including Physics, 3 years; Social Science 3 years; Foreign Language 2 years)

Presented by Steve Green and Becky Hickert

Sidney Budinas, Jadie Chauncey, Jiahao Chen, Dillon Duncan, Alora Duran, Leah Ervin, Matthew Guida, Austin Hardesty, Jacob Inklebarger, Anne Kim, Kayla Macks, Beowulf Mitchell, Justin Morvant, Joshua Nieves, Logan Post, Easton Rindt, Monica Savath, Meghan Smith, Trevor Weaver

 

KANSAS BOARD OF REGENTS/ STATE OF KANSAS DESIGNATED SCHOLARS

(Must have completed Curriculum Completers requirement)

2016 State Scholar Profile

Number nominated:              6,798                    Designated:        2,170

Average ACT:                                26                                                        31

Average GPA:                            3.63                                                     3.91

Average Selection Index:      55.80                                                   63.45

 

STATE OF KANSAS DESIGNATED SCHOLARS

Presented by Steve Green and Becky Hickert

Sidney Budinas, Jadie Chauncey, Alora Duran, Leah Ervin, Anne Kim, Meghan Smith

 

ACT SCHOLAR OF EXCEPTIONAL ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE

(Achieving a score of 32 or above on the ACT Assessment)

Presented by Steve Green and Becky Hickert

Jordan Dombrowski, Alora Duran, Meghan Smith

 

ACADEMIC TOP 5% OF THE CLASS OF 2018

Presented by Melissa Sharp and Kale Katt

Sidney Budinas, Jadie Chauncey, Cassondra Chesterman, Jiahao Chen, Kennedy Cox, Laramie Diestelkamp, Jordan Dombrowski, Leah Ervin, Tyler Gromlovits, Gabriella Khoury, Anne Kim, Alise Santos, Monica Savath, Chloe Smith, Meghan Smith

 

Bonecutter-Geary Community Schools Foundation Scholarship ($1,000)

Presented by Melissa Sharp

To be announced

 

JCEA Scholarship ($500)

Presented by Cathy Rankin

To be announced

 

STATE OF KANSAS GOVERNOR’S SCHOLARS TOP 1% OF SENIOR CLASS

Presented by Melissa Sharp

Jiahao Chen, Leah Ervin, Anne Kim, Meghan Smith

 

DALE M. DENNIS EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION AWARD

(Junction City High School sponsored scholarship of $250)

Presented by Melissa Sharp

To be announced

 

KANSAS STATE HIGH SCHOOL ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION CITIZENSHIP AWARD

Presented by Melissa Sharp

To be announced

 

 

 

PRESENTATION OF THE CUP

FROM 2018 SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS

 

A tradition at JCHS since 1957, the class cup is presented to the future senior class officers, representing a proud past to a promising future.

Closing Remarks: Melissa Sharp

 

Refreshments will be served in the Commons immediately following the program.                                                                     

 

FOR THE RECORD

 

JROTC

LTC (Ret.) Richard Hodgson, Senior Army Instructor

Sergeant First Class (Ret.) Ted Ehlers, Army Instructor

Sergeant First Class (Ret.) Hector Nieves, Army Instructor

 

Battalion Commander: Gage Panion

Battalion Command Sergeant Major: Samuel Osenga

Cadet Officer of the Year: Warren Smith

Cadet Noncommissioned Officer of the Year: Benjamin Allen

Cadet of the Year: Sierra Garner

Department of the Army Superior Cadet Decoration Award:

LET 4: Samuel Osenga

LET 3: Ronni Prather

LET 2: Tristan Higgins

LET 1: Sierra Garner

 

President’s Award for Volunteer Service Bronze Level:

Kaylynn Bliss – 154.25 Hours

Allyn Clements – 175.25 Hours

A’ron Davis – 184.25 Hours

William Linnabary – 167.5 Hours

Beowulf Mitchell – 114.25 Hours

Reginald Robinson – 105 Hours

President’s Award for Volunteer Service Silver Level:

Samuel Osenga – 226.75 Hours

Gage Panion – 228 Hours

Veterans of Foreign Wars Award:

LET 4: Damean Copsetta-Cork

LET 3: Ariana Alexander

LET 2: Zachariah Hayes

LET 1: Danielle Janzen

National Scholar Athlete Award – Male: Corbin Sanner

National Scholar Athlete Award – Female: Elisabeth Roe

Elijah Carter-Salisbury Memorial Award: Beowulf Mitchell

American Legion Award for Scholastic Excellence: Lauren Kim

American Legion Award for Scholastic Excellence: Justin Hutchison

American Legion Award for Military Excellence: Nathan Green

American Legion Award for Military Excellence: Daniel Kim

Sons of the American Revolution Award: Zayne Garner

Military Order of World Wars Award: Eva Gaer

Military Order of the Purple Heart Award: Seth Juarez

Daughters of the American Revolution Award: William Linnabary

National Sojourners Award: David Zuk

Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Award: Magdalena Solis

U.S. Army Recruiting Command Award – Male: A’ron Davis

U.S. Army Recruiting Command Award – Female: Alexus Butler

Non-Commissioned Officers Association Award: Joseph Cumming

Reserve Officers Association Award: Warren Smith

The Military Officers Association of America Award: Johneil Lorete

Association of the U.S. Army (AUSA) Award: Karmen Freeman

American Veterans Association Award: Hunter Ketchem

Order of Daedalians Award: Brayden Webb

Celebrate Freedom Foundation Award: Savannah Green

The Retired Enlisted Association Award: Jordan Marini-Linnean

Sons of the Union Veterans of the Civil War: Ryan Westfall

Daughters of Founders and Patriots of America Award: Ayden Roe

American Military Retirees Association Award: Gage Panion

Jewish War Veterans Award: Kaylynn Bliss

Daughters of American Colonists Award: Renee Fowler

Daughters of 1812 Award: Ariel Robinson

Korean War Veterans Association Award: Samuel Osenga

Sons of Confederate Veterans of the Civil War Award: Manuel Villamor

Vietnam Veterans Association of America Award: Ashlynn Shea

United States Army Warrant Officer’s Association Award:

101st Airborne Division Association Award: Joseph Cumming

LET 4: Dustin Ward

LET 3: Elisabeth Roe

LET 2: Billie Guida

LET 1: Jacob Linnabary

 

Kansas Honors Program® Top 10% of the Class (awarded in October 2016)

Shamya Banks, Max Bazan, Brittany Bell, Tiyana Bochmann, Chloe Brass, Sidney Budinas, Jadie Chauncey, Jiahao Chen, Cassondra Chesterman, Kennedy Cox, Taylor Curtright, Laramie Diestelkamp, Jordan Dombrowski, Alora Duran, Leah Ervin, Tyler Gromlovits, Lauryn Kemp, Gabriella Khoury, Anne Kim, David Kim, Alyssa Kramer, Ashley McCarthy, K-Leigh Monaghan, Ashley Osorio, Antonio Porter Jr., Briana Potter, Breanna Raulston, Julianys Rivera Ortiz, Shaineska Rivera Ortiz, Natalie Santa, Alise Santos, Monica Savath, King-Justice Shaw, Chloe Smith, R’ielle Smith, Gabriella Towne

 

The following students lettered in Drama for the 2017-2018

 

First Time- Merve Aksu, Maile Angermeier, Autumn Burns, Allayne Clements, Brandon Cope, Andrew Cornelison, Keonna Cunningham, Devvan Davis, Jacob Davis, Deon Dickey, Laramie Diestelkamp, Lillian French-Jones, Jackson Gardner, Kasja Gerard, Elizabeth Hunt, Regina Jackson, Noah Johnson, Lauryn Kemp, Grace Kroeger, Angelica Pacheco, Abdiel Rodriguez, Camila San Miguel, Andrew Stewart, Payton Tabb, Kaleigh Turner, Daijah Watson, Shelby Whaley, Katherine White

 

Second Time- Johnathon Belvin, Chloe Brass, Trinity Cook, Kennedy Cox, Makayla Higby, Skylar Powell, Samantha Solis, Thea Vaughn, Brittany Webster, Danny Young

 

Third Time- Miranda Brecht, Andre’ Davis

 

Outstanding Dramatic Artists:  Miranda Brecht, Andre’ Davis, Thea Vaughn

Excellence in Stagecraft: Elizabeth Hunt

 

INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC AWARDS

Jared Morris

Samantha Boxberger, Assistant Director

 

GROUP AWARDS:

JCHS Marching Band: 2 rating at Central States Marching Festival @ KSU

JCHS Marching Band: 1 rating at High Plains Marching Festival @ Hays

JCHS Wind Ensemble: 3 rating at KSHSAA State Large Group Music Festival

JCHS Concert Band: 2 rating at KSHSAA State Large Group Music Festival

JCHS Jazz Band: 1 rating at Coleman Hawkins Jazz Festival in Topeka: Washburn University

 

 

 

 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

STATE SOLO/ENSEMBLE

            Trombone Quartet: 1 Rating at KSHSAA State Solo/Ensemble Music

Festival

Percussion Ensemble: 2 Rating at KSHSAA State Solo/Ensemble Music Festival

            Hannah Mancini (Alto Sax): 1 Rating at KSHSAA State

Solo/Ensemble Festival

 

CONCERT BAND

Most Improved Bandsmen:  Ila James

Director’s Award: Austin Hardesty

 

WIND ENSEMBLE            

John Philip Sousa Award: Camilia SanMiguel

 

JAZZ BAND

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Xavier Cason

 

MARCHING BAND

Section Leader of the Year:

R’ielle Smith, Austin Hardesty, Makayla Powell

Rookie of the Year:

Jordan Jenkins, Miya Chavis

Blue Jay Spirit Award:

Xavier Cason, Camila SanMiguel, Hannah Mancini

Marching Pride Award:

Flag Line

Section of the Year Award:

Trombone Section

 

Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Placement Literature and Composition 2018:  Jordan Dombrowski, Anne Kim

 

 

 

 

 

 

BUSINESS DEPARTMENT

 

Instructors:  Ashley Ackerman, Christina Amerin, Chris Holborn,

Mick McDaniel and Roxanne Whaley

 

Computer Applications- 40 Words or More per Minute

Endia Alvarez, Jaylen Bell, Sage Boothe, Demera Butler, Noah Campbell, Timothy Davis, Kyler Danielson, Ricardo DeJesus, Shantee Deletorre, Jace Engle, Elizabeth Foster, Justin Hutchinson, Ila James, Kiernen King, Xavier Lopez, Carlos Lozano, Nathan Monroe, Donny Moon, Ariana Ortega, Ariana Padilla, Derek Pancheco, Vanessa Paradas, Ayden Roe, Malia Silva, Austin Smith, James Springer, Logan Yeager, Aspen Walls, Thomas Whitaker, Ka’Layia Williams

Computer Application- 50 Words or More per Minute

Francisco Correa, Timothy Davis, Chalsey Joane Dawson, Triston Fairservice, Anayah Johnson, Nathaniel Monroe

Computer Applications-60 Words or More per Minute

Lauren Kim, Gavin Lujan

Computer Applications-70 Words or More per Minute

 

Junction City High School Forensics

Team Ranking:

 

State Speech Qualifiers

Jackson Gardner- Informative Speaking, Impromptu Speaking, Lincoln Douglas Debate and Original Oration

Reginald Robinson- Poetry, Extemporaneous Speaking, and Duo Acting

Juan Bocanegra-Ruiz- Prose and Poetry

Johnathon Belvin- Humorous Interpretation

Gabriella Evans- Dramatic Interpretation and Poetry

Trevor Provost- Lincoln Douglas Debate and Impromptu Speaking

Trystan Neff-Barrett- Dramatic Interpretation

Annalee Pellicotte- Duo Acting and Prose

Skylar Powell- Dramatic Interpretation and Duo Acting

Chianne Porter- Duo Acting

Regina Jackson- Prose

Curtney Dawson- Duet Acting

Ariel Robinson – Duet Acting

 

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY

Lisa Torres-Wigton, Advisor and Charlie Lynn, Co-Advisor

 

The JCHS NHS will graduate the following members:

Shamary Banks, Sidney Budinas, Jadie Chauncey, Jiahao Chen, Laramie Diestelkamp, Jordan Dombrowski, Alora Duran, Leah Ervin, Gabriella Khoury, Anne Kim, Camila Sanmiguel, Alise Santos, Monica Savath, Chloe Smith

The JCHS NHS chapter inducted the following students at a formal ceremony in February (seniors)

Kennedy Cox, Taylor Curtright, Destiny Getchell, Gage Panion, Easton Rindt, Natalie Santa, Megan Spurgeon

NHS contributed over 1000 service learning hours to our community this past year. 

 

J-Stepper Dance Team 2017-18

Head Coach: Ellie Dillon; Assistant Coach:  Danie Ziegler

 

2017-18 Leadership Team:

Shamary Banks, Arianna Bowser, Paola Noriega, Chloe Smith, Madison Stimatze, Lexe West

 

Year End Awards:

  • Outstanding J-Stepper for 2017-18 school year: Chloe Smith, Senior
  •  Most Improved J-Stepper for 2017-18 school year: Chloe Welsh, Freshman
  • Spirit Award for 2017-18 school year: Kalyn Flowers, Junior
  • “PASSION” Inspirational Award for 2017-18 school year: Paola Noriega, Senior
  • Team GPA:  3.53 / 9 team members with 3.50+ GPA
  • Service learning hours accumulated by team members: Total 1999.50/ This yr: 469
  • Perfect attendance to morning practices:  8 members
  • All 17 members lettered; receiving a Varsity “JC” for the season.

 

 

Team Awards:

Team and individual awards at the Universal Dance Association camp at Kansas Wesleyan University include:

  • Team: Blue ribbon for Home Routine
  • Team: Blue Ribbon Superior Team Trophy
  • 2nd Place Team home routine Trophy
  • 53 Blue ribbons; 4 red ribbons for routines learned
  • 45 Drill Down Ribbons
  • Super Spirit Sticks from the UDA Staff
  • Spirit stick all four days of camp.
  • Leadership Award presented by other schools in attendance.
  • Pin it forward pin: Allayne Clements

 

  • Individual:  Four J-Steppers were honored as UDA All American Dancers: Shamary Banks, Arianna Bowser, Paola Noriega and

Chloe Smith

 

The J-Steppers also attended the Miss Kansas Dance and Drill Team Festival in Olathe Kansas in January.  The team took 4 routines to the two day event.  Team Awards: Sweepstakes Trophy; Award of Excellence Trophy (Presentation) in Pom and Award of Excellence Trophy (Choreography) in Kick.

Dance Team College Scholarships:

Arianna Bowser – Barton County Community College

Paola Noriega – Barton County Community College

 

 

ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT

2017-18

League/State honors for individuals/coaches

League/District/Regional/Sectional/Sub-State/State finishes for teams

 

B/G CROSS COUNTRY  LEAGUE/REGIONAL (Top 20 places at league meet)/STATE HONORS

Michelle Sanchez                  5th – League                           4th – Regionals            22nd – State

Kailey Koomen                     14th – League                        16th – Regionals            63rd – State

Briona Jensen                       25th – League                        25th – League

Leah Ervin                             35th – League                        28th – League

Kaydra Baer                          24th – League                        26th – League

Stephany Lechuga               27th – League                        27th – League

Jada Beck                              34th – League                        37th – League

 

Christian Carter                     8th – League                           9th – Regionals           42nd – State

Isaiah Galicia                         15th – League                        10th – Regionals           58th – State

Juan Tovar                             11th – League                        23rd – Regionals

Chase Bennett                      25th – League                        34th – Regionals

Ryan Westfall                       30th – League                        28th – Regionals

Alex Seelye                           35th – League                        41st – Regionals

Dain Yale                               53rd – League                        49th – Regionals

 

Team      Girls                         4th – League                         4th– Regionals

Boys                        3rd – League                         5th – Regionals

 

FOOTBALL                                             LEAGUE/STATE HONORS

Davante King                                         First Team All-League

Russell Wilkey                                       Second Team All-League

Xavier Cason                                          Second Team All-League

KFBCA All Class Team

Sadante Person                                     Second Team All-League

Kenson Henderson                               Second Team All-League

Lucio Norris                                           Second Team All-League

Rooster Adams                                      Honorable Mention All-League

Ethan Alcorn                                          Honorable Mention All-League

Markell Samuel                                     Honorable Mention All-League

Antonio Porter                                      Honorable Mention All-League

Aaron Hamilton                                    Honorable Mention All-League

 

Team 5th – League, 5-4 overall record

 

BOYS SOCCER                       LEAGUE/STATE HONORS

Jayson Sims                         Honorable Mention All-League

Josh Ault                              Honorable Mention All-League

Team 9th – League, 1-11 overall record

 

GIRLS TENNIS                       LEAGUE/REGIONAL/STATE HONORS

Jordan Dombrowski            4th – League (Doubles) 4th – Regionals (Doubles)

Codi Post                               4th – League (Doubles) 4th – Regionals (Doubles)

 

Team 6th – League

 

VOLLEYBALL                         LEAGUE/STATE HONORS

Savannah Adams                 Honorable Mention All-League

Reece Boland                       Honorable Mention All-League

Taylor Booth                         Honorable Mention All-League

Sarah Hallum                        Honorable Mention All-League

Ariana Perez                         Honorable Mention All-League

 

Team 8th – League

 

BOYS BASKETBALL               LEAGUE/STATE HONORS

AJ Dickerson                         2nd Team All-League

Xavier Cason                        Honorable Mention All-League

 

Team      9th in league, 7-14 overall record

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL              LEAGUE/STATE HONORS

Alana Kramer                        2nd Team All-League

Briona Jensen                       Honorable Mention All-League

 

Team 9th – League, 5-14 overall record

 

B/G BOWLING                     LEAGUE/REGIONAL/STATE HONORS

Tyler Gromlovits                  2nd – League       2nd – Regionals    5th – State

(1st Team All-State)

Christian Carter                    6th – Regionals

Kazerick Smith                      8th – Regionals

Rooster Adams                    15th – League

Jessup Ray                            13th – League

 

Taylar Smith                     4th – League         8th – Regionals

Chloe Lovell                     2nd – League       12th – State

Savannah Adams            17th – League       9th – Regionals

 

Team                                      Boys – 3rd League                 1st – Regionals                      6th – State

Girls – 1st League                 3rd – Regionals                       9th – State

 

BOYS SWIMMING                               LEAGUE/STATE HONORS

 

Team                                                        8th in League

 

WRESTLING                           LEAGUE/REGIONAL(Top 4 places)/STATE HONORS

Max Bazan                             1st – League           3rd – Regionals           5th – State

Terrance Adeleye                 2nd – League          5th – Regionals           4th – State

Arturo Chavez                       3rd – League

Eiden Cruz                              3rd – League

Blayne Danford                     3rd – League

Kenson Henderson               3rd – League           5th – Regionals

Logan Roether                       3rd – League           6th – Regionals           6th – State

Matthew Whitton                 3rd – League           6th – Regionals

Russel Wilkey                                                         7th – Regionals

Sadiki Smith                                                            7th – Regionals

 

Team                                         4th   League           10th Regional’s            15th – State

 

BASEBALL                                              LEAGUE/STATE HONORS

Team                      13-7

 

BOYS GOLF                                  LEAGUE/STATE HONORS

Logan Roether                             17th – League 7th – Regionals

Tyler Gromlovits                         18th – League  6th – Regionals

 

Team                                                      6th League

 

GIRLS SOCCER                      LEAGUE/STATE HONORS

Team                                             8th – League

 

SOFTBALL                                              LEAGUE/STATE HONORS

Team                                             9th – League

 

BOYS TENNIS                        LEAGUE/STATE HONORS

Mason Richards                          6th – Regionals

 

Team                                             9th League

 

 

 

 

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD    LEAGUE/REGIONAL/STATE HONORS

DJ Evans                                 3rd – High Jump @ League

 

Xavier Cason                         3rd – Shotput @ League

 

Jamarcus Plato                     1st – High Hurdles 1st – 300 Hurdles @ League

 

Izayah Moore                       1st – 100M @ League

 

DJ Giddens                            3rd – Long Jump @ League

 

Ian Sanchez                            2nd – 200M @ League

 

Leslie Etheridge                    3rd – 400M @ League

 

4x100m 2nd place: Ian Sanchez, Izayah Moore, Tez Brime, DJ Giddens

 

4x400m League Champions: Harley, Sanchez, Etheridge, Plato

 

 

Team                                        3rd – League

 

 

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD    LEAGUE/REGIONAL/STATE HONORS

Lyric Holman: 100M , 200M, 400M and 4×100 relay League Champion.

 

Ayi-lissa Dotson: 3rd in the 200M and 3rd in the high jump @ League

 

Tiara Smith: 2nd in the 400 @ League

 

Michelle Sanchez: 2nd in the 800M, 3rd in the 1600M

 

Keiana Newman: 100M Hurdles League Champion, 2nd in the 300M Hurdles @ League

 

Hannah Reynolds      3rd – Shotput  1st – Discus @ League

 

4x100m League Champions: Lyric Holman, Tiara Smith, Nyla Blagrove and Ayi-lissa Dotson.

 

4x400m 2nd place finishers: Tiara Smith, Janiah Nicholson, Kaila Anderson and Keiana Newman

 

4x800m 3rd place finishers: Michelle Sanchez, Kailey Koomen, Jada Beck and Stephany Lechuga.

 

Team                      1st – League

 

 

 

A Very Special Thanks To:

Award Presenters and Scholarship Providers

JROTC

JCHS Vocal Music Department

AMB Service Staff

Margie Pinaire, Scholarship Coordinator

Sherry Martin, JCHS Secretary

Amy Bechtel, USD 475 Print Shop

 

 

Please follow and like us:

You May Also Like

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×